How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My dog got involved in a fight with another dog. Both dogs

Resolved Question:

My dog got involved in a fight with another dog. Both dogs were off the lead. Unfortunately the other dog had an unfortunate injury that required veterinary treatment costing about £350. The male owner of the other dog was very aggressive towards me at the time and I am female and was intimidated and in order to stop him shouting at me I told him to get to the vet. He said he had no money so I said we could sort it out. It turns out he is insured but has refused to claim on his insurance and came to my house and threatened me until I paid to release his dog from the vet. I am now going through the small claims court to get the money back but I am wondering if the stress is worthwhile as he lives nearby. My insurance company say there is no liability as both dogs were off the lead and so I can't claim under my 3rd party liability. My dog is a trained gundog and I can get letters from a number of shoots to say that she has never, ever been involved in any fights. She is not that sort of dog although obviously she got involved this time. What are my chances of getting my money back do you think because if it is minimal I won't continue as it is very stressful.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
To be wholly honest, I am not sure on what basis this could be claimed. Come what may, you paid him.
Had you not paid him you would have had a very good defence if he had tried to sue you. Apart from anything else he would have to show your dog was the aggressor which is always hard to do and that you were negligent in some way. That is not what we are dealing with though.
You are essentially trying to claim back money that you paid. I suppose you could argue that the legal doctrine of mistake applies but it is not very strong I'm afraid. You could also argue duress but that isn't the strongest either.
The issue for this claim isn't the temperament of your dog. That would have been the case if you hadn't paid. The issue is whether or not you can recover money that you paid out. There is always a chance but it is not a strong one. I suppose he may not contest this. That does happen sometimes. You cannot rely on it but it could happen.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I paid the money directly to the vet. Does that make a difference?

It seems a bit unjust that a pensioner can be threatened to part with money by a young aggressive man with his foot in the door and have no way of getting it back. But if that is the case, so be it. I will just have to forego that holiday I was planning :-(

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not really. Unless you can argue there was an agreement that he would repay you which isn't your position.
You could try to argue that there was civil duress but that isn't really consistent with you paying the vet as that must have been done at another time so the pressure was not on at the relevant time.
Threatening you probably was against the law but the right course of action would have been to call the police to deal with that.
You can always pursue the claim. The worst that will happen is that you will lose and have to pay a small amount in costs and there is always a chance of success. There are never really any guarantees with legal action. You always take a risk.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice