How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have vacated my home last 2 months as my daughter

Customer Question

I have vacated my home for the last 2 months as my daughter assaulted me on boxing day. I dropped the charges. My daughter stayed in the home with my wife as she had nowhere else to stay but has now left. I have been staying with my son and daughter -in-law. My wife has changed the locks so that I can't get home. I have made no attempt to enter my home until my daughter left - because I wanted to avoid any difficulties.
Now that she has gone what rights do I have to go home and regain access to my house? We have been married for 33 years and have lived together in this house for 25 years
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
It a divorce being discussed?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare- Apologies for a late reply - I have been away from my PC this afternoon. The house is on the market for £635,000 at the moment - we owe £360,000 on the mortgage. Yes tentatively a divorce is her proposed solution( I am not keen - I want a reconciliation - she has done this many.many times before over 33years of marriage) . My wife and I are fearful of the financial consequences and legal costs of this - so at the moment we are talking about a temporary separation ( for me) - permanent separation (for her).

I am most anxious to know about my rights to access to my home where I have lived with my wife for 25 years. I am the sole breadwinner and always have been - she has a small psychotherapy practice which earns very little ( less than 5K per annum)

Hope that helps. Happy to add more info if you need it

Trevor

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

Can you give me an idea about when I will get an answer to my question? Sorry to chase! I am very aware that I delayed my response to you yesterday afternoon! Just anxious to know what to do ( or what I can't do) next.

Kind Regards

Trevor XXXXX

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay - I have been off line
As a joint owner of the property you are entitled to return there whenever you wish unless or until there is an Order excluding you (usually as a result of Domestic Violence)
You can in fact break in if you need to do so.
Obviously you need to take care to ensure that you are physically safe - and to be careful that your wife does not manufacture a situation where she can accuse YOU of violence
In the long term if you do separate then the starting point for the division of the equity is 50/50
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Clare - that is exactly what I needed to know - you have been very helpful

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice