How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3493
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

, are we ok to use a company to trade that was registered

Customer Question

Hi, are we ok to use a company to trade that was registered over a year ago and uses the initials of a company we have recently had to liquidate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

Alex J. :

Were you a director of the company that was liquidated?

JACUSTOMER-2q583btl- :

yes

Alex J. :

Does the old company have a liquidator appointed?

JACUSTOMER-2q583btl- :

yes it does

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. It really depends how similar the company names, however you could be in contravention of S.216 of the Insolvency Act 1986 and the prohibition of the reuse of company names. Will you be a director of the New co?

JACUSTOMER-2q583btl- :

I was a director of the liquidated company and am a director of the other company too. If the liquidated co was Mystic Meg Holdings Ltd and the other company is MM Emporium Ltd would this constitute the re-use of company names as you cite?

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. ***** seems very different to me. I do not think those names are ***** *****

Alex J. :

For certainty though I would go and get the opinion of a solicitor in writing, because at least then you have the benefit of their indemnity insurance in case the the liquidator pursues. I would also write to the liquidator and ask them to confirm that they will not pursue you personally for using this name.

JACUSTOMER-2q583btl- :

Obviously the initials are the same - I have used the actual names, but the principle is the same. So, you do not believe that this would be an issue?

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. The legilsation that covers trading styles that are the same or similar

Alex J. :

The two styles you described seem very different to me.

Alex J. :

The only way to be sure is to obtain some comfort from the liquidator. Have you started trading new co?

JACUSTOMER-2q583btl- :

Have started doing business, but not invoiced anything until I get this tidied up.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. The risk you are running if the names are ***** ***** is personal liability for old cos debts and criminal liability.

Alex J. :

If you want to be certain that there will be no come back you should either;

Alex J. :

(i) Ask the liquidator to confirm that they are happy with the name; or

Alex J. :

(ii) Apply to court for permission to use the name.

Alex J. :

I dont think option to (ii) is conceptually necessary - but I think if you can obtain a written opinion from a solicitor (with indemnity) insurance and then obtain confirmation from the liquidator that they wont pursue you, this should give you the necessary comfort.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice