How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Ombudsman, My children and I were publicly humiliated

Customer Question

Dear Ombudsman,
My children and I were publicly humiliated by a Car hire company by making us look like criminals. I'll summarise it as much as I can.
I hire a car for filming a Music video within Europe and paid £2,500.00 for insurance and access fee for a week hire and, at least so I was told. In total I paid £3724.97 for the hire. On our way to Holland for filming we were stopped by the Police at the check point and they said because the car was not insured for Europe that they have been authorised to seize the car, so they seized the car and we were taken away like were criminals and thereafter they made us unload the car in the presences of others, it was the most humiliating day of my life.
Despite this predicament caused by his action, I lost +£693.00. Thereafter he penalised me for the days the car was held at the Police station, by deducting £1040.02.
His reason was that I was not allowed to leave the Uk with the car, so therefore I bridged the contract. At the long run, technically I was still in The UK.
I said to him, you should have told me that I was't supposed to do that then I would have turned back, and to crown-it-all you didn't tell me that initially. I paid £2,500.00 for a week insurance While the brand new price of the car is not more than £50,000.00
Please advice.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what is it you want to achieve?

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

Hi Alex,

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

What I want to achieve is first: retrieve all the money I waisted on the trip. 2. Get compensation for the public humiliation brought upon my children and I.

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

I am a Single parent and that humiliation caused a lot of damage in my family. We've all have issue in trusting the system, the Police and Organisations. As of that 2012 holidays it was ruined for us. I want to be compensated for that.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

This man abused his power and punished my children and I.

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

So my question is how much can sue him for regarding public humiliation and emotional damage?

Alex Watts :

For that will be hard. You would have to show you have suffered serious harm and then issue proceedings in the High Court. If you took it to trial because it is High Court you are looking at least £15,000 in legal fees as this is a specialist Court

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

So this means that means that I may just loose the whole money.

Alex Watts :

If you lose then you would lose £15,000 and have to pay the other sides legal costs too

Alex Watts :

But if you keep it a small claim limited to the refund etc that may get you more and it would be a small claim

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

Meaning? please elaborate..

Alex Watts :

Any claim for £10,000 or less would be a small claim

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

so if I keep it on the money I wasted. I have chance?

Alex Watts :

Then you can do it yourself and if you lose you only lose the Court fees paid out

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

What are my chances of loosing, if I keep it in small claim?

Alex Watts :

Well litigation is never certain, but I think you have a decent chance

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

Because in-total I lost about £1700.00

Alex Watts :

Indeed so you should pursue that

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

Ok, I will give it a go, and keep fingers crossed...

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

Thank you!

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

have a good day!

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you today?

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

I wouldn't say that I am happy with the out come 'knowing what I expected'.

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

So I'll say Good.

JACUSTOMER-788qbsph- :

My rating is (Good)

Alex Watts :

Thanks, ***** ***** click the good rating please?

Alex Watts :

.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

I just wanted to let you know that I was at The Court house today and I was told that such cases as my are done better through letter or the internet and not in court directly, emerging my surprise when I had printed loads of papers (20 pages) for nothing and traveled in a long hold up.

Is there any other thing I should know before waisting the little I have.

You'll have to forgive me if I am sounding frustrated (because I am frustrated) I did not anything wrong and I just keep waisting money because of listening to supposed professionals. You can see where I am coming from "I hope".

I have paid over £40 for this information at least I should a good info.

And I rated your service "good" All I want is a good service.

Is there anything else I need to know as a novice?

I'll be much obliged.

Many Thanks!

J. Nwabuisi

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
All you need to do is issue the claim at this stage.
You submit your evidence later.
IT is just a claim relating to your losses.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I told the lady this and she said we don't do that anymore, thereafter gave me 3 sheets of papers and a booklet.

However, I what I want to know is, if I can claim interest on my money, because I wrote him about this before and said "You have no right to keep my money with you against my will. Every single-day that passes the dead-line without my money in my account. you will pay an interest of 8.5%.
I hope I have made my self clear".

What can I expect if I pursue this? Does this count as an evidence?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It will be my pleasure to rate service 5 star/ excellent, if I am pleased. Please I need to know. I am developing a feeling like I am doing something bad by hurting somebody and I don't want to feel that.

Thank You!

Jude

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank You for your effort.

Jude.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the question!
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice