How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

IN SEP 2013 I TOOK OUT A NEW CONTRACT WITH BRITISH GAS FOR

Customer Question

IN SEP 2013 I TOOK OUT A NEW CONTRACT WITH BRITISH GAS FOR TWO YEARS AFTER MISSING THE DEAD LINE FOR MY PREVIOUS CONTRACT BEING A MICRO BUSINESS THE TARRIF THAY PUT ME ON WAS NOT SUSTAINABLE FOR MY BUSINESS MY BILLS WENT UP BY A STAGERING 200/300HUNDRED POUNDS PER MOUNTH EFFECTIVLY I WAS FORCED TO TAKE OUT ANOTHER 2 YEAR CONTRACT WHICH WAS AT A HIGHER RATE THEN MY PREVIOUS CONTRACT WHICH I HAD INADVERTEDLY FAILED TO CANCEL OR RENEW IN THE TIME PERIOD IS THERE ANY WAY TO CHALLENGE THE LEGALITY OF THESE BULLYING TATICS
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do you accept you were locked into a rolling contract?
What does your contract say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes contract for two years pretty much the same as the yearly contract

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
But does it roll over?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

looking through my terms and conditions booklet I cant find any actual statement that says this is a rollover contract however as my original contract was worded exactly the same I would have to say yes I can at the end of the term exit providing I give 30 days notice prior to the end otherwise I would like last time go on to a higher tariff which brings me back to my first question could b/gas have done more to help me instead of bullying me into signing a 2 year contract simply because at the higher tariff my business could not sustain these costs even thou the 2 year fixed tariff was higher than other supplyers at that time thay left me with me with no choice but to sign

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, obviously they could. The fact is that they haven't and they are not under any legal obligation to do so. The fact that a company is unhelpful doesn't mean they cannot enforce their contracts like any other.
Rolling contracts have been criticised by the OFT recently but that just amounts to guidance rather than law.
You can always challenge these things on the basis of UCTA and ask them to prove that this is not an unfair term within the meaning of that legislation. It is a high test. Also, generally if you are a corporate custody then courts do expect a higher level of sophistication from you than from consumers.
However, it is open to you to challenge on that basis and they may not bother to sue you.
Also, you can ask them to prove that they had proper authority to roll over. It is worth checking the exact wording of the contract as quite often it is void.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no jo thank you for your time

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice