How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69506
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

. Somebody I am working with (and trying to help) was

Resolved Question:

Hello.
Somebody I am working with (and trying to help) was in court roughly 1 month ago. He was convicted of a CD10 and informed he would be given 4 points.
Apparently his licence was not retained at the court.
He has checked online and his licence remains unendorsed.
What should he do? Is there a time limit for these things to appear on the licence? The issue is delaying a possible job offer.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Has he sent his licence to the DVLA for points to be added?
Why did he not hand his licence into court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo.

He has not sent his licence anywhere.

He tells me he was not asked for his licence at the close of the case. He just sort of walked out with it. Apparently.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
He should have been asked for his licence. It might be that he was not. The Magistrates Court is very DIY and they do regularly get things wrong.
However, had that been the case then he should have sent it to the DVLA.
I would look into that issue urgently because if he hasn't sent it in then they could revoke his licence for non compliance.
On your primary point though, how long points take to be added is a matter for the DVLA and there are no time limits upon it. The DVLA are not particularly quick about it unfortunately.
He could take a copy of his licence before sending it in and explain to any prospective employer that he is waiting for points to be added.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK.

So there is not any means that he could "escape" the points then.

In that case I cannot recommend the employer hire him. His new total of points would make him uninsurable.

Thanks

Darren

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not at this stage. If the Court has ordered them then they will be added one way or another I'm afraid.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69506
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice