How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10246
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My aunt (an accredited writer) wrote the first draft of a

Customer Question

My aunt (an accredited writer) wrote the first draft of a romantic novel, set in the 1750s and based on fact, in 1946. She died shortly after and the novel was never published. In due course her son passed the typescript to me and from it I devised a treatment (synopsis) as a basis for producing a TV series or feature film. Her son (my cousin and also a published writer) was pleased with what I had written and told me the copyright should lie with me: I have no written evidence to prove this, but his widow and her sons are content that I should continue in that capacity. I am now attempting to interest TV and film producers in developing this story for the screen. Because the novel was never finished, no copyright was ever taken out but I understand that after 70 years (2016) anyone could take this story and develop it without my permission. I have of course retained the typescript and other important papers associated with the story, and would only release them under fair contractual terms: the story is not only true but also highly dramatic and heart rending, and thus has much potential value to producers. Do I need to prove that the copyright lies with me until 2016? And is it possible to extend the copyright? I would be most grateful for your advice. Charles XXXXXXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am a solicitor with an interest in copyright law.
Copyright isn't something that is taken out. It just exists as a matter of law. The copyright in the unfinished novel belongs to your aunt's estate and will expire on 31 December in the year which is the 70th anniversary of her death.
This cannot be extended.
However, the treatment and any subsequent script would have copyright of their own. Subject to any assignation or licensing of the copyright, that would remain with the authors of the treatment or script for a similar period.
Insofar as it is important for you to retain the remaining copyright to the end of 2016, you should ask the direct descendants for a licence or assignation, but I'm not sure that the remaining period will matter if you are in possession of the original manuscript and papers. Going forward it sounds like you will want to retain or otherwise licence your own work on this, rather than that of the original author.
I hope this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10246
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  dianne-cssm replied 1 year ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at [email protected] com and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/8yozm-aunt-an-accredited-writer-wrote-first-draft-romantic.html?). Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice