How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

the local authority have been sending council tax demands

Resolved Question:

the local authority have been sending council tax demands to my sons house instead of to me by mistake i have notified them on four occasions and they have acknowledged in writing the mistake . this has been ongoing for two years and they are now sending bailiffs to my sons house to retrieve goods for non payment of council tax owed by myself. i have tried to explain i want to pay but have had no bill to my home the house that the council tax refers to. after two years and numerous visits and phone calls to try and sort this out I and my sons family have become quite stressed by the whole fiasco.
Can I sue the council ??
Many thanks Alan Ayris.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you accept that you are in arrears please?

Customer:

Yes I do.

Alex Watts :

So they were right to get the bailiffs - its just the wrong address, is that right?

Customer:

yes although they were informed of the wrong address last year

Customer:

I was told not to pay until I received the correct name and address on my bill I have not yet had that after two years of trying to set up a payment plan.

Alex Watts :

Indeed. How much are you looking to claim?

Customer:

I have to leave now sorry but if you could email your advice that would be appreciated

Customer:

many thanks

Alex Watts :

When you get back then you can see what I have written.

Customer:

thank you

Alex Watts :

However for you I am sorry to say its bad news. You accept that you were in arrears therefore the Council were right to send in bailiffs.

Alex Watts :

The only thing is they sent it to the wrong address

Alex Watts :

Therefore on that basis you can not sue the Council as you did not suffer distress as such because it was not your address.

Alex Watts :

Your son may have a claim but sadly not you given what you have said.

Alex Watts :

If your son wants to bring a claim he should first write to the Chief Officer of the Council and set out the complaint. The Council will then investigate it and provide a response.

Alex Watts :

If he is not happy with that then he can go to the Local Government Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and are available at: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Once you have their decision then you can decide whether it can be pursued in Court

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you are looking for and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Only the fact that I have tried to pay but havent been able to due to the council telling me they were wrong and that they would submit new bills to the correct address

Alex Watts :

Sure, that can be part of the overall complaint but I do not think that is enough for you to successfully sue

Customer:

I will write again to the chief officer. many thanks

Alex Watts :

Happy to help - can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no thats fine

Alex Watts :

Thanks. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice