How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live in sheltered housing and I am fighting a losing battle

Resolved Question:

I live in sheltered housing and I am fighting a losing battle with my landlord against the gradual removal of warden services it is a gradual erosion of their services which I think is despicable towards elderly and vulnerable people the other residents agree with me but won't stand up and be counted so I am a lone voice and now the landlord is presenting me with bills working out at £5 a week approx. for 'supporting people'. This I refuse to pay because this is a recent addition to the £117.44 a week which I am currently paying, was not part of our original signed agreement and can't be added now but I feel it is a ploy either to frighten me into shutting up or to get me evicted. an you help me as to my legal position and is there any organisation that can help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is this funded by the Council please?

Customer:

are you on line ?

Customer:

will try tomorrow

Customer:

the words keep going haywire this is why I have taken so long to answer

Alex Watts :

I am here

Alex Watts :

It may show me as offline if I am on a different screen

Customer:

Hi I don't know how to access posted information can you help it seems the bit where I stated that the landlord seems to have a close relationship with the council

Alex Watts :

Who is your Landlord? Is it funded by the Council?

Customer:

how do I chat?

Alex Watts :

Just type

Customer:

the land lord is eastlands Manchester council Alex You say you have answered me but where do I find it at the moment I feel too ill to continue so please excuse me

Alex Watts :

What you need to write to the Chief Executive of the Council and set out your position and make a formal complaint.

Alex Watts :

That office will investigate the matter and report back to you.

Alex Watts :

If you are not happy with that response then you can raise a complaint with the Local Government Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can investigate your complaint for free. Their website is: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

That should resolve the matter

Alex Watts :

If it does not then you can go to Court and Judicially Review the matter. Proceedings would have to be issued in the High Court against the Council.

Alex Watts :

The Judge would decide whether he agrees with the decision or remit it back for further consideration

Alex Watts :

hopefully it wont get that far, the complaint to the Chief Executive and LGO should resolve it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks for your help

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions