How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I'd like to know what exact papers relating to job creation

Resolved Question:

I'd like to know what exact papers relating to job creation I need to submit for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension. I'd also like to know if my wife (45) doesn't pass ESOL and Life in the UK tests, what kind of visa she can apply for when I'll be applying for ILR.
Regards.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No problem. I'll be waiting for an answer. Thanks.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can wait two weeks from now. If no expert is available within this time, you can close the question and make a refund of the fees.
Thanks.
Hafiz.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
1. In respect of the creation of jobs you would need an accountants letter verifying that jobs have been created. This letter should verify that there has been a net creation of jobs, and confirm the number
of posts. The accountant must be a member of one of the following professional bodies:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW), the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Scotland (ICAS), the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland (ICAI); the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA); and the Association of Authorised
Public Accountants (AAPA).
The letter must be an original document and contain the following
details:
 the name and contact details of the business;
 your status in the business;
 the number of posts created in the business and the hours worked;
 the dates of the employment created;
 the registration or permission of the accountant to operate in the United Kingdom;
 the date that the accountant created the letter on your behalf; and
 that the accountant will confirm the content of the letter to us at our request.
2. In respect of your wife, if she has a valid entrepreneur visa when you apply for ILR , then she may wish to continue on this visa until she passes her life in the UK test. If she is unable to pass the life in the UK test before the expiry of her visa then she would have no option but to switch to a spouse visa when you have obtained ILR. If you have not obtained ILR prior to the expiry of her visa then she would need to apply for discretionary leave to remain or apply for a Tier 2 visa on her own basis.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the reply. However, I need some more clarifications such as;- is only the accountant's letter sufficient for the ILR or I need to submit any other HMRC documents like FPS, Employer Payment Record, etc?
Regarding my wife, she is not on Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa. She has got the visa as my dependant (Tier 1 Ent Dependant). So, is she able to continue as my dependant without passing the Life in the UK Test? By the way, what are the conditions of descretionary leave to remain.
I look forward to your further clarification.
Kind regards.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
1. If you have documents which corroborate the accountants letter then I would recommend that you submit them as well as part of your application for ILR, the more evidence you submit the easier it will be for the home office to acknowledge that you have created the required jobs.
2. Ideally she should switch from a dependent visa to either ILR or a spouse visa. The requirements for discretionary leave to remain would be evidence that you and your wife are residing together, letters in both your names or single names, tenancy agreement, bank statements, photographs, marriage certificate. Basically evidence that you and your wife have been residing together and are still in a relationship. What you need to be aware of is if she does switch into discretionary leave to remain she would need to complete 10 years lawful residency in the UK before applying for ILR. So the time spent in the UK as a Tier 1 dependent plus whatever years in the UK on discretionary leave to remain to make up the 10 years lawful residency.
I hope this clarifies the matter.I look forward to your rating
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions