How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HelloI am being harrased by someone on facebookSomeone

Customer Question

Hello
I am being harrased by someone on facebook
Someone has posted more than 200 pics of me and my cousin on facebook which i would not like anyone to see
I reported facebook but nothing happened
I went to police and they refused to file complaint saying that they dont deal with it anymore
I dont know where to go now
The person is the same for both fake accounts and i want these accouts down as i am feelig embarrased at frot f my famiy an friends
What should i do
What can i do to deal with such situation
Accounts are on facebook since 2013 and is still active
As well as on kik messenger
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
The police are unlikely to want to become involved I'm afraid. They have a policy of trying to avoid policing Facebook as, in fairness, it isn't really appropriate use of public money.
Generally speaking, Facebook will remove posts if there are large number of complaints.
In terms of forcing them to remove it, the only way to do that is to seek an injunction. To do that you have to show that it is contrary to law. That may be possible. It depends. I presume this person has these images lawfully and that they do not amount to anything really compromising since Facebook has refused to remove them? If so, posting them does not offend per se.
Another alternative is to sue the person in question in harassment. 200 pictures are rather a lot. Individually the acts are fairly trivial but taken together it could amount to harassment.
There is cost in both of those actions and legal aid will not be available but harassment is cheaper.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can it be legal as i do not allow anyone post my pictures
And the person who is doing this clearly doing it to harras me
Adding random people
Flirting with them
If the person wants to do so than post her/his pictures than mine
As well as the person has another account too
With respect miss is i open two accounts one with ur name and another on your best friend's name and i start posting pictures, on one account i post more than 140 pictures and on another account i post about 80 pictures and start flirtig with te people of one specific town/city, how would you feel?
What would you do when no one is ready to help you?
I belong to a muslim family and i cannot go at front of an unknown man without covering myself and he/she is selling me i would say
Asking people to rate me
How would it cost me to sue the person
If you can give me a figure
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Surely he isn't making contact with you though?
I am happy to continue with this but please remember to leave feedback for my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He/she isn't contacting me because i have no account on facebook. My cousin has it who is the second victim and can see that person is choosing the people of a certain community and from a certain city. Also as you said facebook is not removing it because that person posted them lawfully, according to facebook policy you cannot create an account with fake name that person is using my pictures with someone elses name
How can i sue that person if i dont know who that is?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You would need to seek an injunction forcing Facebook to give you his details. Tha would probably be another £500 or thereabouts if you don't use a solicitor.
Suing him in harassment would probably cost roughly £1000 if you act yourself.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice