How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

we are trying to buy a property that is not registered with

Resolved Question:

we are trying to buy a property that is not registered with land registry. the vendors do not want to do this as it would hold up the sale and I understand that this process can take 12 weeks. My solicitor is repeatedly asking the vendors solicitor to register the land and we are now at stale mate. is there a clause that can be put into the contract to cover any extra cost involved in first registration as opposed to transfer of deeds. Or Please please can you suggest another solution. We are desperate to complete and have been homeless now since 14th july 2014 and the vendors are at high risk of loosing their purchase too.
kind regards ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Why, may I ask, is your Solicitor demanding that the property be registered at the Land Registry? Is there an insufficient plan of the property in th eunregistered Deeds?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not know why she is insisting that the registration is done. I have tried ringing her many many times but she is not returning my calls. I understand through the estate agent that there is sufficient information to register the small holding, however this is obviously heresay.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer received
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Sorry for the delay in replying. Unless there is a possible defect in the title making your Solicitor wary whether the Land Registry will accept the unregistered Deeds or there is an insufficient Plan in the unregistered Deeds which makes your Solicitor wary if the whole extent of the land will be registered, there is no reason whatsoever why the land need be registered now.

If you ar ehappy to disclose the address/postcode, I can check on the Land Registry website Map Search to check the extent of the unregistered land?

I would therefore check with your Solicitor what the problem is, and if there is no such problem instruct her to proceed without the land being registered! Your Solicitor has to comply with your instructions at the end of the day.

I look forward ot hearing form you.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The address is Lower Redwood Farm, Golberdon Road, Pensilva Cornwall PL14 sorry I can find the rest of the postcode but I think the map of the land is on zoopla.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks. Please give me 10 mins.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I have been able to locate the land. Can I possibly send the Plan to your email address if you are happy to disclose this, as i am unable to attach it via this forum?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you very much, please email me at *****@******.***

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Unfortunately, your email address has been blanked out by the site. If you could email me on my private address***@******.*** I can then reply to you.

Sorry about all of this!

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I have now forwarded to you the Plans of Lower Redwood.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

In reply to your question- If I ask her to do this will it cost more money and if this is the case can we ask for a retention of some money just in case, and if so how much?

The Land Registry fee to register the unregistered Deeds will be £270 on the basis that the Purchase is between £300,000 and £500,000. If the Deeds are already registered at the Land Registry, the Land Registry fee would be £135 provided your Solicitor made the application online. Most Solicitors do apply online nowadays, but if not, the postal application would be £270.

Not sure exactly in what respect you would like a retention to be made?

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Can I assist you further?

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

If I have asssited, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions