How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I was arrested in November 2013

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I was arrested in November 2013 for historical sexual (2000) offences against children aged 9 which were complete lies. I was on bail on 5 different occasions.
My last bail being in December 2014 where I was then told by email that I was no longer on bail and there was no need to attend the Police station. However he was just waiting for the CPS final decision before he closes the file. I was informed not to contact the family who made the allegations. I was also informed there was no future date to attend the police station and he would contact me if the need arose its all very confusing to me and it just not make sense.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have the Police written and said you are no longer on bail please?

Customer:

Yes they have written to me that I am no longer on bail

Customer:

and it involved 2 young children both aged 7 and they were complete lies as the truth always comes out in the end

Alex Watts :

What is it you would like to know?

Alex Watts :

Do you want to contact the family concerned?

Customer:

No I dont want to contact the family at all and I will never do that now as I would not like to associate myself with liars

Customer:

I would like to know If I am going to be charged?

Customer:

its just so very very confusing

Alex Watts :

They have confirmed in writing no further action?

Customer:

No they not confirmed that. He just said he was just waiting for the CPS final decision before he closes the file. I was informed not to contact the family who made the allegations. I was also informed there was no future date to attend the police station and he would contact me if the need arose its all very confusing to me and it just not make sense.

Alex Watts :

Indeed. Have you got your own Solicitor?

Customer:

Yes I have please wait

Alex Watts :

Ok

Customer:

This is what he wote

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

At present he is waiting for an update from the CPS regarding the investigation. When he has been updated he will let me know

Alex Watts :

Ok - well you are not on bail, that is good

Alex Watts :

The bad news is you DO need to wait for the CPS to make a decision

Alex Watts :

Your Solicitor should wait for 14 days to see if they have made a decision

Alex Watts :

If not then he can write to the Area Prosecutor and ask for a decision to be made.

Alex Watts :

Clearly you want to tread carefully because you don't want to push them into making the wrong decision. But at the same time you want closure.

Alex Watts :

So you should ask your Solicitor to write to the CPS to get closure

Alex Watts :

Then the Area Prosecutor if that does not resolve it

Alex Watts :

What you can do is Judicially Review their delay which is a High Court matter, ideally you want to avoid that

Customer:

At present waiting for an update from the CPS regarding the investigation . When he has been updated he will let me know. At that an appointment would be made should that be required. You are no longer on bail there is no future fixed date for us to meet unless he arranges one and

Alex Watts :

Ok

Customer:

not to make contact with the family who has made the allegations as the investigation is still ongoing

Customer:

That is what he wrot

Alex Watts :

I would agree you would not want to contact the family in any event

Alex Watts :

Your Solicitor should write as I have suggested.

Alex Watts :

14 days and then to the Area Prosecutor.

Alex Watts :

You want closure but not to force them into charging

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

I do not think you need be concerned though

Customer:

Yes in this kind of matter do they normally release a person from bail?

Customer:

Because after speaking to my several solicitors they have said in this type of investigation they do not really release a person from bail

Alex Watts :

I agree, they do not normally

Alex Watts :

So it looks like you just need to get the formality from the CPS

Alex Watts :

So I do not think you need to worry

Customer:

Thank you for your help take care ..........The truth always comes out

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice