How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a criminal record and was sentenced 2 years for

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have a criminal record and was sentenced 2 years for Fraud and Money Laundering in 2006.
I was also arrested in 2010 for Fraud but that was not pursued by the CPS as there was no realistic chance of a conviction.
Then in 2013 I was arrested for historical sexual offences and according to my solicitor the outcome is the CPS will not pursuing.
If I wanted to travel to USA what information do I need to disclose and the chances of getting of obtaining a VISA what are the steps??
Regards
Mick
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Mick my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

In reality you are unlikely to get a visa for the USA.

Alex Watts :

They tend to deny people with simple drug possession matters.

Alex Watts :

You would need to declare ALL of the above matters.

Customer:

Oh So I can never travel to the USA

Alex Watts :

You are asked you have been convicted OR arrested for an offence of moral turpitude

Alex Watts :

These are

Alex Watts :

In reality probably not for a very long time to come.

Alex Watts :

Apply for the Visa and see how you get on by all means, but be realistic

Customer:

So do I need to disclose everything?

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Yes you need to disclose everything

Alex Watts :

You are asked if you have ever been ARRESTED

Alex Watts :

Which you have, even if not pursued

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Customer:

Its a shame because the last 2 arrests were completely fabricated and because of them I am unable to travel

Alex Watts :

Its the 2 year sentence for fraud that will cause you the most problem

Customer:

Yes I will apply.

Customer:

One final question

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you at all?

Alex Watts :

Yes?

Customer:

If I have a bank account in Portugal and because of my conviction for fraud is that likely to be monitored on a daily basis by the police even though the account has only £223.00 Approx

Alex Watts :

I don't know is the honest answer.

Alex Watts :

As its abroad HMRC may have an eye on it

Customer:

Its ok how do I go about obtaining my Visa?

Customer:

Who do I need to contact?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you