How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Is it true that somebody thst goes againdt your will after

Resolved Question:

Is it true that somebody thst goes againdt your will after death should have approached yiu about it before your death
I used to be a worker as a home help they have stopped me to work
for the elderly no police or anybody of law came to see me
why is this
a friend of mine her daughter also a solicitor said the case against me wiyh
the elderly had gone to london
can you please clarofy these questions
from *****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Whose Will is at issue here?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Mine *****@******.***

I understand they took a case against me as they didnt think

I dhoukd work with the elderly I take it that the police must

Have alsobeen involved

what worries me is the police and where thry took me to london


can demand that theyget paid from my estate

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you mean that you are worried about what will happen when YOU die?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I am

iunderstand that it is people I used to tend as a home help

will go against me therefore tge police must have agreed to

take it much further whar I cannot understand is where in

london they have taken it

to go against my will when I die is really frightening

the person who inherits my estate will not receive anything

if they have taken the matter whereever should I not have

been questioned

wait for your reply thanks *****@******.***

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
have you ever received any money from someone you were working for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not received anything off anybody I think that it is some of the people I worked for went to their houses to work as a carer want spme

icompensation against me they thought I was not made for the job

ssid I was bossywho decides what they would get as compensation

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have already givrn you some questions today 5.2.2015

awaiting reply

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So you have not had any money from any one?
has anyone said that you have caused them physical harm?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No not at all it has seriously gone to london. So as far as I can see

the people the elderly are wanting compensation can they go

against my will I think the police have taken it to a high court in

london and they have decided that the people be compenssted

Therefore they will be sharing my estate between them so my

will will not stand

***@******.***
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case you do not need to worry - no one can make any claims against your estate when you are dead unless you owed them money or caused them harm
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Where in london has it gone to which court can the court demand

that they are entitled to a share of my estate I am sure this is

the case how do I stand I have two properties the one I live in and

a rented property I was left in the yesr 1962 it was a gift in a will

would they be able to claim on this property the other property I

reside at is their a time scale since working with them eg perhaps

after 5 years the time scale would have elapsed.i understand that

if they can claim on my whole estate I therefore need to tell

the person I have left my estate to that she will not receive nothing


the person in question is also has a power of atterny over me

will it affect her will she be responsible for anything

*****@******.***

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
have you received paperwork regarding a court case at all?
If not then you are not involve din any litigation at all.
What might be confusing you is that your Power of Attorney may be being Registered with the Court Of Protection in London.
This doe snot mean that a claim is being made against you - it means that a record os being created that you have someone acting on your behalf
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice