How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Judge ordered to submit witmess statements on 20/02/2015. Iam

Resolved Question:

Judge ordered to submit witmess statements on 20/02/2015. Iam Claimant in this case I t I have two witnesses hence i submitted their statements. After few days when I show Pre trial check list says " witness statement also includes you- we mentioned 3 but submitted only 2 . pre trial check list submission date 2/03/2014 we submitted our claimats statement .
In that we given unknowingly Without prejudice information . Defendant solicitor send mail says 1. servced late statement without agreement or permission of the court.2,Put Without Prejudice materials in a witness Statement that was sent to the court .
they asking to the court to refuse to allow me to give witness statement at the forthcoming trial
In this circumstance what I can do shall i go to the court ask court permission . Iam a common man if my trail doesnot allow claimant's to give statement how the hearing will take palce .
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When did you submit the statements please?

Customer:

I submited with pre trail check list on 2/3/15 with without prejudice information defendant solicitor told to remove it . then I removed and submitted on 3/03/2015

Alex Watts :

But you said that the other side Solicitor says you have served a late statement ?

Alex Watts :

Have you served a statement late?

Customer:

witness statement submission date was 20/02/2015. I have submitted my 2 witness statements on time but not claimants statement. This happened as I misunderstood or didnot realize claimants statement also comes under witness statement. Only realized while filling the checklist it stated witness statement included you.

Alex Watts :

Did you make an application for relief to the Court?

Customer:

also 1st Defendants statement was posted on 20th, but I recieved on 22rd, 2nd defendants statement recieved on 27th. I didnot make an application to the court as I was not aware up until now. I do not have a barrister acting on my side and didnt know about this. Can I approach the court tomorrow and make an application?

Alex Watts :

You need to apply to the Court for relief from sanction tomorrow.

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form N244

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

There is a Court fee of £155 to pay

Alex Watts :

You need to say that you need relief under CPR 3.9, why you were late and the reasons for it

Alex Watts :

You MUST apply for relief otherwise you can not rely on a statement.

Customer:

what best reasons I can put?

Alex Watts :

If Defendant has filed late they MUST also do the same, otherwie they can not rely

Alex Watts :

Therefore you need to seek permission asap

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

I dont know why you were late.

Alex Watts :

You need to put the reason why you were late.

Alex Watts :

Either you did not understand or ignored the Court order.

Customer:

What best reason to give??

Alex Watts :

Either way the Court needs to be told why

Alex Watts :

I can't tell you the reason. You need to tell the Judge WHY you are late.

Alex Watts :

I can not tell you - this is what you should tell the Judge.

Alex Watts :

You need to be honest and tell the Judge what happned.

Alex Watts :

If you were late because you did not understand - say that

Customer:

also they produced forgery document signatures of mine saying I agreed to buy the property on their condition

Alex Watts :

Although the order must have been clear, because it says you must exchange by x date.

Alex Watts :

None of that matters

Alex Watts :

You are late

Alex Watts :

Concentrate on that

Alex Watts :

If you do not get relief. you can not use the statement and the claim will fail

Alex Watts :

So you must apply for relief from sanctions

Alex Watts :

MUST MUST MUST apply for relief from sanctions

Customer:

I complaint to the police, anything else can we do? can we stop thm from producing it to court until police investigation done?

Alex Watts :

YOU MUST APPLY FOR RELIEF FROM SANCTIONS

Alex Watts :

No, you can't stop someone producing a document in Court UNLESS you have evidence it was forged.

Alex Watts :

Even then it is a matter for the TRIAL Judge to decide whether it was forged or not

Alex Watts :

But at this stage you DO NOT HAVE PERMISSION to rely on evidence.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you MUST apply for relief from sanctions

Alex Watts :

Is that clear enough for you to understand what you must do?

Customer:

ok. I will apply tomorrow. thanks for the answer

Customer:

last time also i asked for injunction as per your advice and that been rejected because there was no contract exchanged.

Alex Watts :

I can't see the previous question you asked so can't remember precisely what it is about.

Alex Watts :

But do you have any questions on what you must do to get your statement in?

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

can you give me summary plz what are the things i have to do my statement get it plz

Customer:

what order we asking the court is it Relief of sanction?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice