How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a caretaker of private flats which have been given the

Resolved Question:

I am a caretaker of private flats which have been given the right to manage.
1 of the directors (who is a resident) and I have never hit it off.
He has an agenda to get rid of me by.
Harassing me for the last year, accusing me of things that are not true.
Also talking to other residents saying owners in the past have sold their properties because of me. That is with in the last week.
Again untrue and I have proof of that.
Also on one of our disagreements we both reported the issue to the police.
Me for harassment and him saying I assaulted him( this is a lie).
The police just said keep away from each other.
Due to the harassment and telling lie about me.
I would like to take this person to court privately for slander or harassment.
Can I do this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes please continue.
I would like to expose this person.
Regarding his lies
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry for the delay. Has anybody warned you of the cost of a defamation action? Are you able to fund it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No.

Depending on the cost I can fund it.

Winning the case could I claim for harassment, stress and costs

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
If they contest it then it would cost between £10k-£25k or thereabouts.
Is that still an option?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But out if my league.
Any suggestions on what I could do?
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Defamation isn't really accessible to most people. Even if you won probably he couldn't pay the award. That is why all these accusers get away with it.
There is the option of suing for civil harassment. There is quite helpful case law on that point now that makes clear that making allegations can form the basis of harassment. Waxman is currently the leading case. That case does involve more direct acts of contact though and the index complaint was that Mr. Fogel issued a claim against Ms. Waxman and CPS refused to charge him on the basis that wasn't harassment. She judicially reviewed their decision and the finding was that issuing against a person was capable of harassing.
There is an older case though that considers whether or not alleging and litigating alone can amount to harassment. It was decided on other facts in the end so there is no clear ruling but the Judges didn't say that it was ridiculous to suggest that you could harass a person using the law.
I have to say that I think the clear answer to the question of whether making vexatious claims is harassment must be that it is. It is the clearest instance of harassment I can think of.
There is still cost in suing for harassment but it is much cheaper than defamation. The only issue is that you will need more than one allegation.
It might be an idea to send off a letter before action as that is very effective.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice