How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recieved a notice from a bailiff which i have scanned

Customer Question

I have recieved a notice from a bailiff which i have scanned across it is the first I have heard about it because it is not in my name
I am Robert Kent not Bob Kemp a member off staff opened it because She as scared. The guys were intimidating and the envelope had re writing on it immedaite attention
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Robert my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what the debt is concerning?

JACUSTOMER-74pd9gcl- :

Hi Alex a newspaper advert. I have no problem paying the account But the legal documenta

JACUSTOMER-74pd9gcl- :

were not in my name do you have an email address so i can email the document to you

Alex Watts :

So there must have been a county court Judgment?

Alex Watts :

I don't think I need to see the documents at this stage/

Alex Watts :

Do you have the County Court claim number?

JACUSTOMER-74pd9gcl- :

A2FD908Y

Alex Watts :

Ok - do you have any defence to the claim?

JACUSTOMER-74pd9gcl- :

no I agree I owe it, But its not in my name

Alex Watts :

Well sadly the proceedings can be amended, this is just a typographical issue. It does not make the whole proceedings invalid.

Alex Watts :

Have you had a copy of the proceedings at all?

Alex Watts :

If not have you asked for a copy? Do they have your correct address?

JACUSTOMER-74pd9gcl- :

So am I responsible for all the extra costs

JACUSTOMER-74pd9gcl- :

Im not aware of anything being sent. The adress is correct

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

If the address is correct then the claim form has been properly served by the Court even if you did not get it

Alex Watts :

In order to set aside you need to show that you have a realistic defence.

Alex Watts :

You can't just say you didnt get the claim form that is not enough

Alex Watts :

based on the fact you admit the debt I am sorry to say you are liable.

Alex Watts :

I am very sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-74pd9gcl- :

thats fair enough and I have no arguement in relation the the name being wrong

Alex Watts :

Sadly not, they can just apply to amend the name.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/