How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What do I do and how can you help. I have account with a UK

Customer Question

What do I do and how can you help. I have account with a UK bank jointly with my son. I also have accounts with a second Bank. They have both blocked my account and threatened to close it.
The fact is that I requested from a Bureau de Change in my country Nigeria to purchase some pounds for transfer to my UK account. I have no knowledge of how they did it but I transferred to the Bureau de Change account the Nigerian Naira equivalent of the money. Now the UK bank is suspecting the transfer was done fraudulently and they have blocked my account and threatened to close it forever with all the funds I have therein. I have contacted the Bureau de Change but they are not finding solution as up till now they have not come forward with the acceptable answer to my UK Bank demand. The Bureau de Change emailed me some documents with which their clients transferred the pounds to my account but My UK bank was not convinced. Is there anything I could do to stop the Bank from closing my account and how do I proof my innocence as the Bank seems have a rule and no amount of explanation is satisfying them. I am a legitimate business man. I can show and verify all my incomes to as many years as possible. I own and run a customs bonded warehouse in Lagos. I am not a government contractor and I've never done Govt contract in my life. I make money from charges for services rendered which are verifiable through my many years Bank statements. I genuinely requested to exchange money from a central bank of Nigeria licensed Bureau de Change and I transferred the Nigerian Naira equivalent to their Bank account locally in Nigeria.
Aside from the above, The UK bank may have influenced my other Bank and they have equally blocked my accounts. I need to do something urgent as I have no other account. Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you informed the bank in advance that you would be doing this.

Alex Watts :

If not was the transaction a usual one for your account?

JACUSTOMER-zsoeteen- : No for the first Bank but yes for the second bank
JACUSTOMER-zsoeteen- : Yes I have transferred money from my country in the pas
JACUSTOMER-zsoeteen- : Ok I'm waiting
Alex Watts :

Did you inform them in advance of the transaction?

JACUSTOMER-zsoeteen- : I said I did not inform the first bank but I did inform the second bank to which I transferred over 90% of the fund I require for the transaction I intend to do.
Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve please?

Alex Watts :

Why did you not inform the first bank please?

JACUSTOMER-zsoeteen- : I have not received reply to my question. When is the reply coming. The expert has been offline and he's not responding
Alex Watts :

Yes I asked why did you not inform the first bank?

Alex Watts :

What is it you would like to achieve?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice