How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

my brother is saying he is going to take the will to probate,what

Resolved Question:

my brother is saying he is going to take the will to probate,what does this mean? how can I stop him getting full control of all my mothers money and assets, which my father left to be controlled by the both of us.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi again,

Probate is the document the Executor of someone's Will needs to obtain to then deal with the deceased's Estate.

I am therefore not sure if your brother is talking about your Father's Estate? When did your Father die and has his Estate not already been dealt with?

I look ofrward to hearing form you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my father died 5 years ago,leaving my mother who is still living, but has dementia,who lives with my brother. there was a house and about £90,000 left when he died. Being older my brother took charge of all the paperwork,and has the deeds to the house. now he is trying to sell the house, without my knowledge and keep all the money for himself. all I am asking is there any way I can have some control over this money i.e.he would need my signature if he needs to spend any of the money on my mother not himself.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

In whose name are the house Deeds?

Do you know who was appointed as Executor in your Father's Will? Has your Father's money now been transferred to your Mother?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

as far as I know it would be in the name of my mother and father,I do not know who was appointed as executor,I have only seen the will once, (which my brother has),when my father first died, what I can remember is that he left every thing to my mother, and on her death everything was to be divided up equally between my brother and me, my brother is trying to override my fathers wishes, and get everything sighned over to him now, so when she does die there is nothing left, she is 85 in poor health.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Well, if the Deeds were in your Father and Mother's names, the property would have passed to your Mother on your Father's death. Therefore, only your Mother can sell the property, unless your brother already her Attorney or applies to the Court of Protection to become her Deputy, which will involve you being notified of any such application.

Failing the above, unless your brother fraudulently signs your Mother's signature or forces her to sign over the property or any money to him (which are matters you can not guard against), there is no way that he can get his hnds on the house/money.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice