How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I agreed a monthly deal on a new Mini trading in my Audi. A

Resolved Question:

I agreed a monthly deal on a new Mini trading in my Audi. A week later (being today) on new car pick up date they rang saying they want to reappraise my audi and potentially ask me to pay the difference.
Me and the manager have already signed the finance agreements a week ago and all the paperwork and I've paid them £1,000 upfront on my credit card.
Can they do this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

If there was an order, it was agreed then that is a binding contract.

Alex Watts :

They can not change those terms of the contract unless you agree (or the contract permits)

Alex Watts :

But no, they can not now change the deal because it has been agreed

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

That's what I thought. They said it's in case I've crashed it in the meantime. But no other dealership has ever done this (and nothings happened, there's a layer of dirt to prove it haha).

Alex Watts :

Ah I see.

Alex Watts :

If you have crashed it then that may well change things.

Alex Watts :

You do kind of need it in the same condition as when the contract was signed.

Customer:

I've not. It's still as it was

Alex Watts :

In their terms and conditions there may be a clause saying this sort of thing

Alex Watts :

Oh right!

Alex Watts :

Well unless the contract says otherwise you are not liable

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

It does indeed. Thankyou very much.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions