How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10545
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We had a leasehold property and later bought the freehold title.

Resolved Question:

We had a leasehold property and later bought the freehold title. Can the lessor still sue us for breach of covenant?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please give me a little more information, as to what covenant has been breached?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There have been additions to the property but the buyers MAIN concern is that he wants to make loads of additions and alterations to the property which require lessor consent. Is this still needed if we bought the Freehold?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

The Buyer has absolutely nothing to worry about. As the Freehold is now owned by you, the previous Freeholder has no interest in the property at all- you, and once your Buyers have purchased, would in effect being suing yourselves!

On another side point, as you have now acquired the Freehold, all Leasehold covenants in the Lease are now obsolete.

I hope this clarifies matters.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That's brilliant thank you so much. Is there some law I can quote?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi- there is no case law or statute I can give you, I'm afraid.

All I can say is you now own the Freehold, so you can't sue yourself!!!

Kindest Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you