How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

is there a legal definition as to the distance a police car

Customer Question

is there a legal definition as to the distance a police car should follow a car, where thy suspect the driver may be under the influence of alcohol.? nr.ireland jurisdiction.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
is there any reason you think there may be?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry jo for my late reply 63yr old not computer literate very well.yes this am I was followed by police, as I was returning from Tesco's, the police did not stop me, I stopped my car the police pulled up along side me, officer come to my window said he wanted my name address date of birth. I asked why did I commit an offence, he said no. so as I did not do anything wrong, while going about my lawful business I did not comply with his request. he accused me then of driving with alcohol because he could smell it on my breath. jo I have liver disease suffering the side effects from a stroke, he then held up the breath tester, so I did not consent, he arrested me, so if police did not stop me,could not give me reasonable cause for approaching me,have they acted lawfully in the first instance?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem!
I'm afraid you are not describing anything unlawful. It is possibly a bit antagonistic but no more.
I am not sure whether you are charged with drink driving or with failing to provide. If it is failing to provide then they just have to show that they reasonably suspected you to have been driving and to have alcohol in your sustem. You will find the section here
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1988/52/section/6
the difficulty is usually showing reasonable suspicion of alcohol in your system but they usually rely on erratic driving to prove that.
They don't have to show you committed an offence I'm afraid.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

could you clarify antagonistic, do you mean the police, me,or both.? if I did nothing unlawful.did the initial police action under current n.ireland legislation,taking into account police did not stop me under any legislation, I was alreay stationary, did the police by their action act unlawfully or violate any breech of my lawful rights.? sorry jo I just cannot how ever hard I try understand when I did not break any act of law. do police just pick on someone ,then fit a crime to justify their action.?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The police.
Whether you done anything unlawful is not the issue. that they reasonably suspected you to have been driving and to have alcohol in your sustem. You will find the section here
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1988/52/section/6
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry you did not explain my antagonistic query. I am of the belief police can do what they like , when they like,to whomever they like.in our so called democracy. my final question is this, do I as a living, breathing soul, have any rights under law,? could you tell me what they are, and specify where I may find such information.? thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what you mean? In relation to what?
Delighted to continue with this but please leave feedback for my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

do I have under law the right to go about my lawful business without police imposing laws and statutes upon me,when I have not broken any law and statute.? on the antagonistic query, do you mean I was antagonistic toward the police, or the police were antagonistic toward me, or we were antagonistic towards each other, which is it.?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I see you are displeased so far so I will opt out.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry you fell that way jo, best wishes david.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello David my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What else would you like to Know?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice