How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33312
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

morning Big problem and need help fast, I have a range

Customer Question

morning
Big problem and need help fast,
I have a range rover sport that i have taken a loan out around 8 months ago to purchase but i have split up with my wife and she is refusing to give me the car the logbook is in her name due to her be the one to insure it but i have the loan agreement with the car details on and i still have just under 4 and a half years left to payand she is refusing to give me the car or pay anything towards it the loan agreement is solely in my name and she has not worked for the last 2 years there for contributing no money what so ever towards the car as i have always hed to pay everything.
where do i stand and what can i do?
many thanks
james
jd developments
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
Who used the car prior to the separation?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

we lived together for 9 years

we have 3 children together

i mainly used the car she just used it for the school run

other debts are just the usual own credit cards as for income she has started a part time job this week and i run a buisness and have done since 2005 prior to her new part time job she hasnt really worked

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is the matrimonial home worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
is there another car?
What income do you take from the business (wage and dividends)
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi the house was council rented.

there is no other car but i have offered to replace the car so she still had transport.

i take around £200 after paying all the bills

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is the car worth and how much is outstanding on the loan?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

car is worth around 18k and the outstanding balance is about 12k

thanks james

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are you intending to issue divorce proceedings in the near future?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes we are currently going threw a quicky divorce now that she applied for online

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The issue of the car is one that will have to be resolved within the financial side of the divorce.
Your offer to sell the car and buy her an alternative one is reasonable in the circumstances - and in the highly unlikely event that the matter went that far I think it is what a court would order.
To try and avoid that I suggest you try and negotiate with her using FamilY mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice