How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I was driving between junction 25 - 28 on the M1 near Nottingham

Customer Question

I was driving between junction 25 - 28 on the M1 near Nottingham when the speed cameras above my lane flashed. I was over the speed limit but I would like to know if it flashed at me and what action is been taken against me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks for your question.
When was this incident and how much over the speed limit were you driving?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The incident took place last night 5 March, when I checked my speed it looked around 80 plus. By the way you have my email details on record as I've used your services before.

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Brian
Thanks for the additional information.
Ok, so if you have been caught speeding then the police have 14 days in which to serve the registered keeper of the vehicle with a ‘notice of intended prosecution’ (NIP), which will set out the details of the alleged offence. If you - or the registered keeper - haven't received a NIP within 14 days, you are likely to have either not been speeding or escaped prosecution. Please note that it could take slightly longer to reach you than the 14 days for reasons outside the police's control - so if you receive an NIP outside of the 14 days, read it carefully and check if the date it was sent was within the 14 day limit from the date of the offence.
With most offences captured by a speed camera, a fixed penalty of £60 is imposed – although this can be higher if your speed was significantly more than the limit. In addition to the fixed penalty, you will normally also be given between 3 and 6 penalty points, depending on the offence.
Anything above 6 penalty points will almost certainly be heard in court, due to the severity of the offence to justify such a punishment.
Re your email - we don't have access to your email, that would be the administrators of the site, rather than the individual experts.
If you have any further questions regarding the speeding please ask.
Thanks
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Brian
Is there anything else I can help you with on this matter?
If not, I would be grateful if you could please ensure you accept or rate my answer.
Many thanks and good luck!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice