How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Jo, I was arrested in November 2013

Customer Question

Hi Jo,
I was arrested in November 2013 for Historical Sexual Offences I was bailed on several occasions, my last bail being on 31st December 2014. However at that time I was informed by the investigating officer that I am no longer on bail. He is just waiting for an update from the CPS ....when he has been updated he will let me know at that an appointment will be made should that be required.
Then he goes on to say I am no longer on bail there is no future fixed date for us to meet unless he arranges one and not to to make contact with the 2 boys who made the allegation as the investigation is still live and ongoing.
Do you think I should ask for an update now as over 2 months has elapsed or should I just leave it. Also it is extremely confusing that I am no longer on bail and the allegations were made by the boys saying I abused them when they were 7 years and 10 years of age respectively in 1999 and 2001.
Regards
Mick
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I would leave it alone. You don't want to be reminding them of the need to look at your case. Reminding them won't do any good anyway. The reason for delay is that there is a deluge of these complaints and CPS are buried under them. There is nothing they can do about that ultimately. Also, you don't want to be the subject of holding charges which is usually their default position.
I realise that you want a resolution on this as soon as possible but doing nothing is by far the best thing to do.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,

What I find it annoying is that there is no time limit now, by taking me off from bail there is no need on their part to hurry on with the charging decisions its worse then being on bail.

My solicitor has however advised she wants to know as they need to close their file from their end and as 2 months has elapsed. She would like to make to contact with them.

Also is it unusual of them to take me off from Bail as these are serious false allegations.

Mick

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They have probably just taken you off bail because they have been criticised for keeping people on bail forever and a day.
If your solicitor thinks it is safe to make contact then follow that advice. She has had vision of the case and i have not.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,

So I take it the investigation is finished which is from the date of first Arrest December 2013 .....so the decision is from the CPS once the file has passed on to them from the Police how long does it take for the CPS to make a charging decision.

Also would the police look at my financial position as I have been made bankrupt as a Director.

KR

Mick

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There are currently no limits upon how long CPS can take. There has been criticism of that but I am not sure it can be a matter of legislation. Some cases are more complicated than others and take longer to investigate and also all CPS will do is bring holding charges to get around time limits.
Last year there were delays of up to one year. it is getting better but really only because we have turned a corner of these stupid hysterical allegations.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice