How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter has a 11week old baby and living at home with us,

Customer Question

My daughter has a 11week old baby and living at home with us, she is 21yrs and has not put the father on the birth certificate as he hasn't been with me since she was 6weeks pregnant she let him come to some appointments and have let him see his daughter for 2hrs at ours a week, he has never given money or bought her anything, and now wants to go to court to get parental right and go on the certificate, can he take her baby away she is worried
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.
The application that is being made will not result in the father taking the baby from the mother. The Courts would not consider such an application unless the child was in danger.
As he is not on the child's birth certificate, unless your daughter agrees to him having parental responsibility (PR) he can apply to the Court.
She should consider and be aware that:
1. It is likely that the Court will agree to the father being given parental responsibility unless he has behaved extremely badly towards mother or the child, has no relationship with the child, is really only making the application as a way of maintaining contact or control of the mother etc;
2. An application to the Courts by the father is rarely refused simply because he has not paid maintenance.
The term "responsibility" in this instance is not viewed by the Courts in the standard meaning of the word – the fact that a father is immature or not reliable or that he cheated on the mother or the relationship is ended as a result of his actions (save for violent conduct etc) will not be seen by the court as "irresponsible". A PR Order is the way the Courts recognise the father’s legal status in the child’s life rather than a statement that he is a "responsible" father.
She should discuss this matter with him and if, for example, he accepts that the baby should live with the mother because she is a good mother, then she can ask that the court makes an order stating this, and recording that the father consents to this residence. This would obviously help her realise that he is not trying to take the baby away from her or criticising her in some way. They could then record this agreement - I would recommend she get legal assistance to prepare this.
I hope this assists in allaying any concerns she may have.
If you have any further questions, please ask.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** there is some information I woudl like to add to the above
The father can make two separate types of Court application.
He can apply for a Declaration of Parentage
This will allow his name to be added to the birth certificate but will NOT give him Parental Responsibility.
he can separately make an application for Parental Responsibility for the child - which will give him the same rights he would have had if his name had been on the birth certificate - the right to be consulted on all major issues in the child's life such as medical and educational issues.
It does not mean that he can simply take the baby away - and should he do so then your daughter could apply for a Child Arrangement Order stating that the child lives with her
Since he has shown an interest in and commitment to the child it is likely that he would be granted PR.
This being the case it would be sensible for your daughter to either agree to re-register the birth and name the father - or to sign a Parental Responsibility Agreement
These should be discussed with her ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
so that they can agree a Parenting Plan.
Your daughter can find out more on the site here
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice