How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I have purchased a timeshare in a boat and a year later

Customer Question

Hi, I have purchased a timeshare in a boat and a year later they doubled the costs, which they said could not happen, to trap me in the time share. So I stopped paying and walked away. I want to get out, but they have kept charging me and are now taking me to court. I should have signed a contract, but they made a mistake and I have never signed anything. But I did admit before a preliminary hearing that I bought a share from them. I perhaps should not have admitted that?
If they take me to court can i make a defense that as I didnt sign anything I am not in a contract with them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you admit to signing it please?

JACUSTOMER-9bk3tquo- :

Hi, no I never signed anything and I said at the preliminary hearing I had never seen the contract, which is all true. But rather stupidily I did admit to joining the timeshare. Is there any way I can get out of it?

JACUSTOMER-9bk3tquo- :

hello?

Alex Watts :

Was that in evidence you said that or just at the CMC?

JACUSTOMER-9bk3tquo- :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-9bk3tquo- :

Hi, what is the CMC? I had a preliminary hearing, the judge asked me if I had ever seen the contract before, I said no. The person taking me to court admitted I never signed it. So I have never signed anything. Can I not just say for my defense I never signed anything and did not agree to those terms so I have nothing to defend? Or because I admitted to being in their timeshare for a short while it is too late for that? I just need to know one way or the other so I can either negotiate or continue my defense.

JACUSTOMER-9bk3tquo- :

I joined a boat timeshare, but never signed anything. They promised me no hidden costs and 6 weeks holiday, I only got 2 weeks holiday and then they doubled the costs. So I said this is breach of contract and I am walking away. I paid £3000 for a 2 week holiday worth about £600. But they continued charging me, they now want another £3000.

JACUSTOMER-9bk3tquo- :

I just want out of the contract. I never signed anything. But have admitted in a preliminary hearing that I did join the timeshare, but never saw or signed the contract (which those taking me to court have admitted), I never signed anything.

JACUSTOMER-9bk3tquo- :

If I am still obliged and owe then the money, I need to negotiate now, before it goes to court.

Alex Watts : Cmc - case management conference.
Alex Watts : if you never signed the contract you are not bound.
Alex Watts : it is that simole
Alex Watts : simple
Alex Watts : no contract means no debt
Alex Watts : so yes you can say You never signed one.
Alex Watts : That is your defence. They will have to prove you did.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-9bk3tquo- :

Hi, I never signed anything, but I admitted to the judge in the preliminary hearing that I was part of the syndicate.

Alex Watts : That does not make any difference.
Alex Watts : it was not in evidence and it won't be the same judge hearing the trial.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
JACUSTOMER-9bk3tquo- :

Hi, in my written defense I admitted I joined the syndicate, rather stupidly. Even though I never signed anything.

Alex Watts : Ah I see. You are stuck with that. But if you did not sign anything then you can still ask them to prove a contract.
Alex Watts : There is nothing In writing which makes it hard for them.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice