How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

child's first british passport from overseas

Customer Question

Hi - we have applied for child's first british passport from india. It's 16 weeks now still have not heard anything from liverpool HMPO. How can we speed up process so we can get quick result?

Our application is straightforward one as both parents are british via naturalisation so our child is eligible for british passport. Liverpool HMPO would not reveal status of application and all they say is that they are carrying on routine security checks. Processing time on website is at least 16 weeks and we are at 16th week now. How can HMPO expedite our application?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Nicola - Yes I am still looking for an answer.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
On what grounds do you wish to expedite the application?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alice,

We are suffering badly due to family separation. Wife managing alone 2 small kids in India so we are desparate for family reunion. Apart from above I don't have any other reason to expedite. I am not sure why HMPO is taking so long to deal with the applications and it appears to be that they don't care about family emotions. I was wondering if involving UK solicitor would speed up the process?

Thanks

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I can understand your frustration.
There is no process to expedite a passport application even for the reasons you have outlined.
There is still a back log of passport applications and this may be the reason why there is a delay.
You or a solicitor could contact the passport office but it is highly unlikely to speed up the process. There is no legal basis on which to demand the issue of passport sooner.
My only suggestion is to consider making an emergency passport application to leave India. Usually this is only is a passport is lost or damaged but is worth looking into:
https://www.gov.uk/emergency-travel-document
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Emergency travel document - not sure if it works for a new born baby as she never had a passport before.

On a different note one of the solicitors on the internet quoted me a figure and said that they would help us in chasing up application. Would that work at all?

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Sounds like a waste of time. How much does he/she want?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

£600

Also is there no option for us other than ETD as this may not work?Do we just have to wait and suffer this separation?

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
It's not for me to tell you how to spend £600 - but it seems a lot of money for somebody to make a couple of calls or send a few letters chasing up an application. You could save this money and chase them up yourself - apart from anything else you're more likely to get a sympathetic ear than a lawyer. Other than an emergency travel document there is no other solution available as far as I can see.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how unfortunate - also you mentioned about backlog - do you know how much it is and how did u know about backlog?thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice