How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Re filing a claim . I have an ongoing dispute

Resolved Question:

Re filing a claim for harassment . I have an ongoing dispute re boundary with a farmer. Police have warned them not to approach us. I was recently arrested based on a false complaint, Farmer stated I had damaged his vehicle. I have been charged today for damage to his vehicle and being reckless. I have a witness and am certain that no damage was caused by me.
the complaint is malicious and we have been harassed by these individuals for sometime, they continue to cause problems and have succeeded in making my life hell.
I have been asked not to approach them. Can I commence harassment proceedings as I have enough evidence. or will the police arrest me falsely stating that I have contacted them(by filing a claim)please help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Contacted who? The farmer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes if I file a claim for harassment, can the police arrest me stating that I have contacted the farmer who I am not supposed to contact. apologies it sounds all very stupid but thats how it is

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Has there been an issue with you making vexatious complaints? Is that what they are saying?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No one has ever said that. I know that the farmers have threatened my wife who has complained the police twice, I understand police have then gone and cautioned the farmer?? in November. 2014

I have only complained once

so my question was am I allowed to have basic human rights or have been taken away by the police who will now harass and arrest me for everything and anything because they can.

I did complaint to the police about the unlawfulness of my arrest and conduct of the officer who attended and apparently they are investigating.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Litigation and making allegations can form the basis of a harassment action. I do not think that is made out here though.
There are people who are now being sued for harassment for making false allegations but usually they have made literally hundreds of allegations against a person before action is taken.
If you have only complained once then issuing against him now will not be sufficient to make out a harassment.
In terms of the police, they will not attend uninvited. They will attend if he makes further allegations. Unfortunately disputes of this nature between neighbours do tend to lead to both parties receiving warnings in the long run essentially because whenever one party phones the police the other has a vested interest in doing so next time.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it is a total of 3 complaints 2 by my wife 1 from me .

obviously as I am being charged for something I haven't done I am certain that there will an end to this, and this may prove their complaint is false

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You are not responsible for your wife's complaints. You are not responsible for her disputes either.
Unless they are going to argue that you encouraged her in some way which is just too complicated for the police.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice