How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HII took some money from work and felt guilty and reported

Customer Question

HI
I took some money from work and felt guilty and reported myself and now suspended. I have been called for interview with option to resign or face disciplinary commitee. I am willing to pay back all I took.Can i still face prison
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How much did you take and what is your role please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I stole £12000 and have offered to pay it all back my role was assistant accountant
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Have you told them the amount?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not yet was suspended pending investigation but requested them to use benefits towards extinguishing the amout taken
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That would be an extremely good idea. Don't make any more admissions.
If they do discover that £12000 is stolen then I'm afraid you are at risk of custody. This is theft from employer and this is a reasonable amount.
It isn't the highest and it did come to attention because you put your hands up which is always a point in mitigation. There isn't really anything like actually beginning to repay though.
Either way, there is no way that custody can be ruled out but there are things you can do to reduce the chances.
One would be not to admit anything else. They might not be able to prove this. It is amazing how often corporate accounts are woefully inadequate. Obviously they will be able to prove some form of theft but the amount is the issue.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I offer to resign as suggested and in my offer letter request that they liquidate all amounts due to them from proceeds of my pension and request that the matter ends therei ie request that this not be referred to law enforcement agencies
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can.
You can agree anything you like with them
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much is there anyway tips to couch the letter or resignation and offer to liquidate and still request that the matter ends there the organisation is a religious one please help as I'm near or close to a mental breakdown as any publicity will damage my spouse who is into charitable work and any association with my name will impact on her I'm willing to face up to my sins of commission but she deserves no shame
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
have they made a report already?
If so, do not make any offers as that would be an offence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not yet they have not made any report yet
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Just make an offer to them verbally then. You are perfectly entitled to do that.
Of course, they may make a report anyway. This is not a full and final settlement offer. You cannot stop them making a report.
In terms of tips, either they will accept it or not. Probably they would prefer to get their money back than see you go to prison and never get it back so that is a point in your favour. Just make the point that you will only be able to pay them if you work.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Jo they accepted resignation but asked me to detail how I did it and how much it appears they do not have full details .sorry been quiet had suffered a mental meltdown still can't think straight .should I expla in detail or I will be opening myself to incriminating myself. They said they will still think about prosecution although they have agreed to take my terminal benefits
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo did you reply to my last question dated 13 March
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what you wanted to know about this ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wanted to know if I should detail to them how I did it and how much it appears they have no idea how much my only worry was if I do will I be incriminating my self given they have accepted my resignation
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
To whom?
Your employers?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Employer want detail
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you still working there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No resigned and accepted
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't even think of discussing it with your employer then. They have no jurisdiction over the matter.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice