How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a court agreed maintenance agreement with my ex wife

Resolved Question:

I have a court agreed maintenance agreement with my ex wife I pay 200£ a month to her for my son the payment stops when he is 18 or when he finished secondary education which ever is sooner
He was 18 in January 2015 he is in 6th form and has no lessons after April 1st and no exams to take and has completed his btec course work in a sense he is getting no more secondary education can I stop the payment?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you.
No I am afraid that you will need to continue payment until the Official end of the School year.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The answer is to brief I obviously strongly feel I shouldn't pay because my son has no lessons to attend after april 1st he has no exams to take because he has done a Btec my court agreement states finishes secondary education. After April he can work full time and is getting no more secondary education

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you felt my service was poor meaning that I get no credit for my time and which is not necessary for and does not trigger a refund.
Equally I am sorry that you feel that my answer was incorrect.
I appreciate that it is a technicality but the fact remains that your son is technically in full time education until the end of the School term - indeed if he decides to do a further course you will have to pay even longer.
If you stop paying immediately your ex will apply to the court to enforce the Order on the basis that the school term has not yet finished - and she will be successful
The only basis on which she would NOT be successful is if your son is actually in full time properly paid employment
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I did not feel your answer was full enough as you have expanded and said if he is full time employed. I have my own limited company is there anything to stop me employing him full time

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you are employing him full time at at least the minimum wage then yes you can stop payments
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I can do that I know what the minimum wage is but it is not clear what is classed in hours per week as full time ie do I employ him on a 30 hour week or 35 or 40 is there a minimum and maximum

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
30 will be fine - if he is employed then you will not have to pay child maintenance
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice