How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work NHS and past 6 months a new member of

Resolved Question:

I work for the NHS and for the past 6 months a new member of staff, who I now discover, had already had problems, was moved to work with me on a reception desk. This person is late for work every day, has her mobile phone switched on permanently, ( which is not allowed), spends a large portion of the working day on personal matters, and is rude to staff and patients. I am weary from listening to complaints about her, and I tell each person who complains that I am not her supervisor, so cannot deal with the complaints. In addition she uses overly explicit sexual remarks on a daily basis, thumps me on the shoulder, even though I have asked her to stop, and throws things around the room, if I disagree with her. Our manager works on another site, and when I have eventually brought these matters to her attention, states we will have to go to mediation. I feel so stressed that I just want to leave my job of 8 years, but then think why should I ? Surely my employer should not have put me in this position with a known troublemaker.? She has also shown sexually explicit photos to members of staff who have been very embarrassed by them. I am 54 years old and although not a prude, her behaviour is completely unacceptable.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Your options in this situation are to first consider raising a formal grievance to officially bring this matter to the employers attention. They would have a duty to hold a grievance hearing with you to discuss the situation and then investigate your complaints and decide what, if any action should be taken. If you disagree with the outcome you have the right to appeal. If the appeal does not resolve the situation either then you are only left with one option and that is to resign and claim constructive dismissal in the employment tribunal. You would be arguing that the employer's unreasonable behaviour had made it impossible for you to continue working there and you were left with no other option but to resign. Any claim must then be submitted within 3 months of your employment terminating and you would be seeking compensation for loss of earnings
Ben Jones : Hope this clarifies your position?
Customer:

I was signed off work with stress for 14 weeks in late 2013. When I returned to work, my phased return was done incorrectly. In view of my previous problems with stress, I find it unacceptable that this new member of staff was foisted onto me totally unsupervised. I feel bullied and my blood pressure is so high that my medication has been increased.

Ben Jones : Whilst I understand the effects this has had on you, in terms of pursuing this your rights would remain unchanged. The process for pursuing this would still be as described in my initial response above. Happy to clarify anything further if needed?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice