How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought a brand new property in Dec 2011. On repainting windows

Resolved Question:

I bought a brand new property in Dec 2011. On repainting windows in May last year, when rubbed down, one of the wooden sash-window frames was found to be split and had been filled in with wood -filler and pinned. I reported this immediately to my builder. I have had several conversations by phone and email. " reps from the builder have called to look at window, as well as one from the supplier. None of them could make a full assessment as they did not have a ladder. The builder has now informed me that I am outside the 2 year claim period, and that the original manufacturer will come and make repairs to what they see as minor damage. I am outraged that someone has clearly been involved in covering up damage and no-one is accepting responsibility. Can I do anything about this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know the cost of putting right and do you also have a 10 year guarantee?
Customer:

Hello Alex, I have a 10 year Builder's guarantee under the NHBC scheme and the man I have been in contact with at the builders told me by phone that the windows are under guarantee, I assume for 10 years, but I cannot check this right now.

Customer:

I don't know the cost of putting this right as I have only just recieved email from builder to the effect that I am outside their 2 year period , presumably for claims about defects. I will try and copy the email to you in a few minutes.

Customer:

Here is the email. Please note that Jeld-wen has not been out to inspect the damage. Dear Ms Waller,

In response to the below. As this concern has been raised outside of the 2 year warranty with Hopkins Homes, it is now in the warranty period for Jeld-wen windows.

My understanding is Jeld-wen have offered to carry out a remedial on the window frame which you will not accept as you would like the window replaced. I can advise I have spoken with Jeld-wen who have said will only carry out a repair to the window frame and not offer a replacement as the works are minor.

I await your response.

Customer:

I cannot rate your service yet as we are not very far along with the query

Alex Watts : To be honest you probably won't a replacement rather than a repair because of the length of time. It's like Kia offering the 10 year guarantee and demanding a new vehcile 9 years into it.
Alex Watts : But you can get them repaired or replaced if that works out cheaper.
Alex Watts : You need to get a a number of quotes for getting the work done. This is then your loss
Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request repair or a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
Alex Watts : If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
Alex Watts : The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
Alex Watts : If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I have been away from the computer. Could you check your first sentence please, I'm not sure what you meant. Also, who do I need to write to - the builder/supplier/manufacturer? Does someone have to take responsibility for the initial damage and cover up of that damage, which is disgraceful anyway?

Alex Watts : Sorry I missed the word get. You probably won't get a replacement. You write to whoever the 10 year guarantee is with
Alex Watts : I agree, it's disgrafeful and they should be taught a lesson.
Customer:

I was hoping that as the window had been installed in a damaged state, I would be able to claim a replacement, but if this is not so, then at least i know where I stand, no matter how disappointing. Thank you for your help , Alex.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions