How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

what shall i do if i been reported to police by group of people

Resolved Question:

what shall i do if i been reported to police by group of people who i suspectedly wanted to get back at me or with a grudge and how can access a police report as a proof of names of people who does report me. please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Jo C. :

What do you want proof of names please?

Customer:

just to validate my queries so that i can proceed to the next steps

Jo C. :

Which are?

Customer:

file a case i feel I've been bullied and conniving against me.. just to justify my suspicious.. I am mentally stress and paranoid that they always watching me to commit mistake and my kids will be taking away from me

Jo C. :

They are not going to give you this information just for the asking.

Jo C. :

If they prosecute you then they will have to disclose it as you need to answer the charge.

Jo C. :

If they do not though then they will not tell you.

Jo C. :

You could seek an injunction from the court forcing them to hand over this information. They will defend it vigourously and there will be cost involved.

Jo C. :

However, it is likely to be decided in your favour.

Jo C. :

You will have to show that there is a cause of action against the complainants though.

Jo C. :

If there are repeated allegations then you could found a basis in harassment.

Jo C. :

If there are limited allegations then you would have to rely on defamation which is very expensive.

Jo C. :

In the meantime you could subject a freedom of information request to the police for copies of the CRIS reports but they will refuse or if they do supply them they will black out the names and addresses or any other identifying information.

Jo C. :

The only way to force them if they refuse is by order of the court.

Customer:

just wanted justice....these people know me they are circle of friends and they knew i had a previous problem with social service... they like to tarnish my reputation .. i am very worried this people are vindictive.. i have no family here just my kids

Jo C. :

If the police are not acting on this information then I would not worry. It will all disappear into nothing.

Customer:

you are saying that i do not have a chance...how i wish i can discuss with you so that you can get the bigger picture...this people are known to be a trouble maker nobody stand up to them they utilised gov. service .. a cunning way to get back on people in expense of someone difficult circumtances

Customer:

so what would you suggest just let it go

Customer:

hello are you still there

Customer:

thank you jo

Jo C. :

Not necessarily.

Jo C. :

False accusers do have to stand to account now.

Jo C. :

it is just that you will need a court order to get that information.

Customer:

what are the steps if you do not mind

Jo C. :

You could seek an injunction from the court forcing them to hand over this information. They will defend it vigourously and there will be cost involved.

Jo C. :

But probably you would get them to disclose.

Jo C. :

The question is then what do you do with it.

Jo C. :

And that is something you can really only tell when you have the CRIS reports.

Customer:

that is why i wanted to do right not just fall accusing them

Jo C. :

Yes.

Jo C. :

If the police haven't invited you in for interview then what is the evidence that any allegations have been made at all?

Customer:

in accessing the cris is that only filling up the form via online

Customer:

they visited my premises .. the anonymous caller or allegedly concern citizen reported me about my kids.. that they where abandoned.. the police did refer me to social service and i am under the scrutiny of social services ...Jo to be honest I am a mum afraid to loss my kids.. the social service is very helpful and the report side on our favour because the kids are not indeed abandone

Jo C. :

If it is anonymous then that changes things.

Jo C. :

Anonymous reporting is genuinely anonymous.

Jo C. :

An injunction will be pointless. They will not have their details.

Jo C. :

it is a very contentious means of detection as it does encourage false reporting.

Jo C. :

There are lots of false reports to settle old scores in my opinion but with anonymous reporting vexatious accusers don't even have to put their name to it.

Jo C. :

it does have the plus though of being no real evidence.

Jo C. :

Ultimately these accusers are not going to give evidence against you. Unless the police or SS independently find evidence against you there is no case.

Customer:

but according to ss they will report to lido because iam working in health care service which cater safe guarding children

Customer:

your insight is indeed enlighten me

Jo C. :

Report you to who?

Customer:

LDO

Jo C. :

Sorry?

Customer:

anyway jo, as the way i presented to you and your answer are sum up the chances of knowing the culprit of this event.. I just assumed that all those people reported me because of past incident and accumulation of series of incident and other victims .Due to a fact that they are the people know me in an out ..but it is ashamed that i can not proved otherwise.

Jo C. :

If this is genuinely an anonymous report then there won't be a way of unearthing them. The police won't have that information.

Customer:

thank you...

Jo C. :

No problem.

Jo C. :

All the best.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice