How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

there. I have an issue that happened to me in the United

Customer Question

Hi there. I have an issue that happened to me in the United States. I was driving a rental car and unfortunately through my fault burnt the clutch out. I had taken out insurance, but the rental company says that insurance does not cover mechanical failures that were my fault. They have said I have to pay around 3500 dollars. I am back in the UK now, and don't want to pay them so much money, so my question is if I don't pay what can they do to me legally. Surely if I just don't pay them there is nothing they can do? Also, how should I deal with them in email correspondence, should I say as little as possible?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this?
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether they have a credit card for you?
JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

Thanks. Yes they have got one, but I made sure to cancel it and I have checked they have not taken any money out of my account. Obviously there would have been terms and conditions that I agreed to, but I'm in a different country now and if I can avoid paying then that would be ideal.

Alex Watts : Ok then you don't need to worry.
Alex Watts : they can't charge you card. I am pretty sure the agreement you signed said they can take you to court in the Usa only.
Alex Watts : there is unlikely to be a clause that says they can sue you in the UK.
Alex Watts : therefore you don't need to worry. You don't need to pay it.
Alex Watts : But I wouldn't rent another far from them otherwise they may try and charge you!
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

Thanks a lot for your help so far, will be a big relief if you are right. A few follow up questions:

JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

1. Is it worth looking at the terms and conditions to check whether they can take me to court?

JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

in a UK court I mean?

JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

2. How should I deal with email correspondence from them, should I just ignore it or tell them I won't be paying?

JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

3. I will be going back to the USA quite a bit over the next few years. Once I'm in the USA is there anythign they can do?

JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

4. The particular rental company is called Relay Rides and it is more of a middle man between owners and people hiring does this change anything?

JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

5. Maybe you could take a quick look at the terms and conditions to check for me

JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

I will then leave excellent feedback thanks, ***** ***** so far, really appreciated.

JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

https://relayrides.com/policies/terms-of-service

JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

Those are terms of service thanks

Alex Watts :

1. Yes I would. In reality its governed by USA law

Alex Watts :

2. Yes you can do that

Alex Watts :

3. No

Alex Watts :

4. No

Alex Watts :

5. Yes its USA law

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-9zhezcgb- :

Yes that is fantastic, I will now leave excellent feedback, thank you so much.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have left excellent feedback. Just one more question. If in the future I become a permenant resident in the US would the company be able to pursue me then?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes they could then.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice