How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

On an EBAY site I paid an offer price car.(£2,400) The

Customer Question

On an EBAY site I paid an offer price for a car.(£2,400) The seller accepted my offer. I paid the seller immediately with my debit card. The next day in the morning I again spoke to the dealer about the car, I asked if the car had a full service history and could he confirm that items of maintenance had been completed as per manufacturers recommendations, i.e. he could not confirm this from the partial service record. I then retracted my offer, he then said that he was keeping my money until he had again sold the car Ebay. Which is again offered on the site. When I paid over the money was the car legally mine? or not until I turned up at the dealership to collect it ? He didn't empty my account until after I had recinded my offer and is now selling the car again, is he guilty of theft of my money?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
No, he isn't Im afraid. This is a civil dispute.
You cannot retract an offer made in these circumstances. Once you submit an offer on Ebay and that is accepted then you are locked in. There are no options to rescind it later.
You may have had an argument in misrepresentation over the service history but that doesn't apply because those conversations were subsequent to the offer and acceptance.
He does have a binding contract with you and does have a claim in breach. However, he still has the vehicle to sell and is under a duty to mitigate his loss by selling for the best price he can get. He may have a claim against you for the difference in the you agreed and the price he has to accept but that is not likely to arise.
You could sue him for the money. There would be a reduction for admin issues but you do have a claim for the money because he has to mitigate his loss.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When the dealer took my money surely the car belongs to me? how can he legally sell it as he has no losses?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
When you offered and he accepted you were both locked into a contract.
He should complete with you but if he sells elsewhere then he has to return the money.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So if I now contact the dealer is he bound by our contract to give me the car? was under the impression that there is a cooling off period of two weeks after a purchase or a contract to buy some thing?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, he is obliged to either give you the car or return the money if he does not intend to do that.
There isn't a cooling off period unless you agree one or the DSR applies which does not on Ebay because it is an auction.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions