How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I was charged with using abusive or threatening words

Customer Question

Hello,
I was charged with using abusive or threatening words or behaviour to cause distress or harassment and my trial was on the first of March. However, as I was being treated, I couldn't apply for a visa earlier and the court did not accept my excuse. The trial went on, and the case was proved in my absence and lack of self defence...they did not declare a sentence and they want me to come to the UK to be sentenced.
Can the sentence be a custodial one? Can I appeal from overseas or do I have to be present and sentenced after which I may appeal? I was, and still am, receiving mental treatment! Would that help an appeal riot at least reduce the sentence? I would like a consultation from overseas.
Thanks a lot
Regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

No, it wont be a custodial sentence.

Alex Watts :

You can lodge the appeal forms from overseas but would need to ATTEND the appeal.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-hfqa2nwn- : Are you positive about the non-custodial sentence because it was alleged I was threatening them with a knife.
JACUSTOMER-hfqa2nwn- : are you positive about the noncustodial sentence as it was alleged I threatened then with a knife?
Alex Watts :

Was it Section 4 or Section 5?

Alex Watts :

Yes I am sure.

Alex Watts :

Section 5 is a fine only

Alex Watts :

Section 4 is a fine only

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

JACUSTOMER-hfqa2nwn- : It was both section 4 A(1) and section 5
Alex Watts :

Did you show a weapon?

JACUSTOMER-hfqa2nwn- : Allegedly yes
Alex Watts :

But you disputed that?

JACUSTOMER-hfqa2nwn- : yes, but I couldn't be there for the trial to defend myself so they took the accounts of the accusers and proved the case
Alex Watts :

Ok - well the Court will have to sentence on your case.

Alex Watts :

Given there was no weapon brandished then it would be a Community Order

Alex Watts :

If a weapon was brandished it would be custody but it could be suspended.

Alex Watts :

The Court would have had to make a finding that the weapon was brandished.

Alex Watts :

I don't know whether the Court did

Alex Watts :

But in any event you could seek a suspended custodial sentence.

JACUSTOMER-hfqa2nwn- : how do I do that?
Alex Watts :

Your Solicitor will ask. You can ask for the duty Solicitor on the day

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-hfqa2nwn- : not at the moment, thank you
Alex Watts :

Great. Good luck with this and if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice