How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I hold a joint Power of Attorney regarding both my wife's health

Resolved Question:

I hold a joint Power of Attorney regarding both my wife's health & welfare and also her financial & property affairs. An operation has recently been carried on her, with the consent form being signed by the other attorney and without any prior notification to me as her next of kin by either the care home she is in, the hospital involved (despite having previously been advised by me that a joint LPA was in place regarding my wife's heath & welfare) nor the social worker involved in my wife's care. What should I be doing here besides advising the OPG of what is going on? The other attorney is my step-daughter.
The operation, although serious, was not for a life-threatening condition
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Were you appointed as joint attorneys or joint and several attorneys? You will have to read the power of attorney document to find this out.
If you are joint attorneys you have to act together. If you were appointed on a joint and several basis, either can act on their own without reference to the other. In both cases the attorneys have to act in the best interests of the person concerned. The mere fact that a consent form was signed by one attorney and not the other is unlikely to be of interest to the OPG unless the best interests rule was breached.
I hope this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Definitely joint. Other breaches of the LPA guidelines have occurred, such as removal of my wife's jewellery for "safekeeping" (undisclosed for 18 months) , closure of two my wife's savings accounts with transfer of control to herself, one prior to the commencement of the LPA and one without benefit of the LPA, all of this after my wife was diagnosed with dementia. It will be obvious from what I have told you that the chances of correctly operating the LPA are pretty remote

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. The OPG will be able to guide you on this. If there is any issue then you do have the option of going to the court to get an injunction but this is expensive and the OPG should be able to assist you.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions