How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

,I have field were my boundery hedge keeps getting eaten

Resolved Question:

hi ,I have field were my boundery hedge keeps getting eaten by next door animals have asked them to do something for last 14 month will not do anything what can I do ? can I put rails up that say are fixed to my fencing but overhang into there field possible 2feet ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is it causing damage or just an annoyance please?

Customer:

I have hawthorn edge about 500 yards long and nextdoor animals keep eating it causing damage so does not grow properly

Customer:

hello are you still there?

Alex Watts :

I am here yes.

Alex Watts :

If it has been going on for 14 months, it is not killing it?

Alex Watts :

The animals when they eat it, is that the eaten hedge on your side, their side or in the middle of the boundary?

Customer:

no hawthorn hedge will always grow back animals eating it on there side plus into middle of edge just all throu summer when hedge should look nice and green with birds nesting the edge complety bear

Alex Watts :

Yes. I need to be clear is the hedge on your side or does it straddle the boundary?

Customer:

the edge my side the animals are leaning over fencing to eat my edge

Alex Watts :

So the eaten portion is on your side, you are sure of that?

Customer:

yes for sure I have wire fencing has boundary and planted hedgerow behind it on my side of land

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to write and ask him to control the animals otherwise you will go to Court.

Alex Watts :

If he refuses then you need to complete form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You are asking for an Order from the Court that he controls the animals etc

Alex Watts :

The Court will send him a copy and list the matter for a hearing.

Alex Watts :

At that hearing the Judge will see if the matter is defended. if so the Judge will set the matter down for trial and decide whether to make an interim order.

Alex Watts :

If the Judge orders that he controls his animals and he does not this could be contempt of Court.

Alex Watts :

He could be warned, fined or sent him to prison

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

legally can I have post rails overhanging into his field or not

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

Its his land including the space above it

Alex Watts :

If you moved the hedge back so the rails overhung your land, that would be ok

Customer:

ok thank you ,legally his it is responsibility to keep his animals from eating my edge and are I in the right if took it further also should I get a solicitor letter sent to him

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes many thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no that's all thanks

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice