How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Dear Sirs, Can traffic enforcement cameras, those plastic

Resolved Question:

Dear Sirs,
Can traffic enforcement cameras, those plastic dome CCTV cameras attached to corner buildings, issue tickets for red light offences?
I happen to pass a red traffic light inadvertently, there were two traffic lights close to each other, I passed the first while this was yellow and coild't stop or I would have been hit by the car behind me. I kept going on without noticing that the other traffic light, located approx 30 meters further on was synchronised with the traffic light I just passed and went through a red light. The first traffic light I passed with the yellow light controls a main junction, the second one I passed with the red controls only a pedestrian crossing.
I noticed that at this junction there was no Red Light Camera (those yellow boxes with the camera inside positioned right behind the traffic lights) but there was a traffic enforvement camera poditioned diagonally at approx 45 degrees to the right hsnd side behind the second traffic light, that I happened to pass with the red light. This camera it is positioned right over a large yellow grid painted on the road where drivers are not supposed to be stopping. I have obviously not received any notifications yet (this happened today) but I wonder whether such a traffic offence camera (not a red light camera), positioned diagonally to the traffic light could be used to issue red light offenve tickets and, if so, what chances would I have to defend such a notice should I receive one?
Many thanks for your advice and best regards.
G Fiorentino @ "*****@******.***"
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
If this is local council CCTV then it will not be for the purposes of traffic enforcement. There is no reason they couldn't use that footage if it showed the offence but it will not and they will not see it.
If these are traffic light cameras then their purpose is to capture these offences and there is a risk that they could.
I'm not sure on what basis you could defend this? You seem to accept the offence. You can always put them to proof as you can with any offence but you are not raising a positive defence.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Jo,
The dome camera is a TFL traffic enforcement camera, it's indicaed also on TFL map of traffic enforcement cameras. As said it is positioned to control (only??) the yellow grid painted on the road's intersection where motorists are never supposed to stop. As said is diagonally placed to the traffic light. I guess I have to wait and see if I get a ticket...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If this is TFL then they do not generally share footage with the police unless the police seize it which they will not do in a situation like this.
TFL do enforce things like yellow box junctions sometimes but not S36 traffic light offences.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions