How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just received a letter from Staysure advertising their

Resolved Question:

I have just received a letter from Staysure advertising their services. As we had used them five years ago, when we were going on a cruise, I naturally went through them for a quote on our forthcoming cruise, only to be told that they hadn't heard of us and that the Validation Certificate that I quoted wasn't theirs. This is very worrying and I wondered if you could suggest to whom we should go this time Would you recommend that I do it through my Bank on a credit card?
Many thanks ***** (Mrs)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello Gina my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : When you said not heard of you, do you mean details of the previous policy 5 years ago?
Customer:

Yes. I went first to "Talk to Tim" (a new section of Staysure) and they couldn't find our name anywhere so they put us

Alex Watts : Yes indeed. It may be that after a period of time they delete your details. But I would not be too concerned, but certainly you should purchase your credit card as you will be protected from any breach of the merchant under section 75 of the consumer credit act.
Alex Watts : The law only requires companies to hold data for a reasonable time.
Alex Watts : That is not defined as to what is reasonable.
Alex Watts : But I would not be too concerned it may be innocent
Alex Watts : But yes pay on your credit card
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

YES. I went through to "Talk to Tim" a new section of Staysure, and they said "that they couldn't find our name anywhere but they would put us through to Staysure. The girl I spoke with took some time and eventually had to admit that she couldn't find the Validation Certificate Number that I had given her. I then became worried that we had paid the money but were not covered for travel insurance. Should I now go to the Bank and do it on my credit card?

Alex Watts : Yes pay on credit card.
Alex Watts : Does ghatnhelp
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

I have an appointment with my Bank at 10.30 this morning and would like your advice before then - if possible!

Customer:

Well I was worried when I heard that that wasn't their Validation Number - who's was it!!!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice