How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a retired builder based in Wales ,I obtained planning

Resolved Question:

I am a retired builder based in Wales ,I obtained planning permission in 2000 for a small development.Now 15 years later I have received a demand for payment of £6000 under section 106 agreement that I apparently signed all them years ago I have proof that all our records were shredded 2 years ago so have no proof if I made this payment or not.Can they demand this money after all this time.
Yours sincerely *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is***** will help you with this.
Alex Watts : In short no.
Alex Watts : Debts are statue barred after 6 years under the Limitation Act 1980 and 12 years if it signed by deed.
Alex Watts : Therefore on anyones view the debt is statue barred
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Hi Alex

Customer:

Thanks very much for your prompt reply. Just to clarify We have never received an invoice or any correspondence in all these years regarding this amount. How should I reply to this demand as they insist that reply by the 13th of march

Customer:

Kind regards *****

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you