How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

So regarding the land if it went to court could the court decide

Customer Question

So regarding the land if it went to court could the court decide not to vacant possession to us and let him stay on the land or would they just give him compensation
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Yes the court Could decide not to give possession
Alex Watts : But if there is no legal right for the occupation then the court will grant possession
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-ing4gy1b- :

So does that mean that we would get possession as there is no written contract

JACUSTOMER-ing4gy1b- :

What would a legal right be

Alex Watts : No. He is very unlikely to get possession if he has no right, which he does not.
Alex Watts : i can not think of a legal right to stay which he has
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
JACUSTOMER-ing4gy1b- :

yes thank you sorry for being a pedant

Alex Watts : Happy to help. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/