How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a dispute with plumber. Been into court but he reneged

Resolved Question:

I have a dispute with plumber. Been into court but he reneged on his payments to me..Bailiffs visited house a couple of times, accepted £50 (out of £1500 owing) and have had no further contact from them..Have the Bailiffs given up and is there any other course of action....
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether he owns any property please?
Customer:

Not sure whether the house belongs to him or his partner or both...

Alex Watts : Do a search online at
Alex Watts : eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/wps/portal/Property_Search
Alex Watts : The cost is about £6 or so.
Alex Watts : see who owns it. If he owns it or part of it then apply for a Charging order.
Alex Watts : This secures the debt on the property.
Alex Watts : The cost is £100 to court plus land registry fee of £50
Alex Watts : But these costs are added to the debt.
Alex Watts : this is the best means.
Alex Watts : or you can transfer the debt to the high court for. £60 and get high court bailiffs to go in rather than county court bailiffs.
Alex Watts : but try a charge first
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Am informed that the house is in the name of his partner....So is it still worth transferring the debt to the High Court Bailiffs..as the current bailiffs were last at the house in December, but state it is still on going, I am puzzled...

Alex Watts : i would check online using the link to see if it's in the partners name or not.
Alex Watts : If it is transfer the debt to the high court and send in high court bailiffs.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Thank you...House registered in partners name...How do I transfer the debt to a High Court and will High Court Bailiffs be of more help?...I ask this because is it just adding up costs that I won't get back....

Alex Watts : You fill out a form at the county court. Order if you google search high court enforcement that can probably do it for you.
Alex Watts : the transfwr up cost is about £50 which is added to the debt
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** try that, hoping to get some sort of a result...

Alex Watts : Great. If I Could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, if you need more help please click reply.
Alex Watts : if you need more help please click reply
Customer:

Thank you for your help and advice...Hope it works out.......

Alex Watts :

Happy to help. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice