How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

there, I have a issue where by my former girlfriend

Resolved Question:

Hi
Hi there,
I have a issue where by my former girlfriend is threatening to take me to court for a large sum of money.
She is claiming for gifts purchased, dinners and places we have stayed.
She is also threading to claim for reimbursement for two abortions, but she had a medical contraceptive implant. She is claiming costs were £12,000 and an approx £3,000 for gifts dinners etc,
Am I liable for this, gifts dinner etc we're a two way thing we both paid for each other but the abortion due to the fact she had an implant she assured me that there would no issues.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Please don't worry. This is just the usual twaddle for a narcissistic attention seeker.
An abortion does not cost anything even remotely like £12k for a start.
To claim against you she is going to have to show there was a contract that you would pay something. It does not need to be a formal one. It can be implied from circumstances.
A Judge is not likely to accept that things like dinners were strictly to be divided. Places you stayed at may be. It depends. If you went away on holiday and she paid for everything then probably a court would accept you must have agreed to pay for something. If she paid for the hotel and you paid for the flights, for instance, then probably not.
In relation to the abortion, she cannot just claim to punish you for being an uncommitted suitor. She has to prove that there was an agrement you would pay. I would phone up a few clinics if I were you and gather their prices. She will get about £200 if anything at all.
Try to avoid having anything to do with women like this. We all have relationships disputes. We don't all make hysterical threats of litigation.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your quick response, she has provided me with a spreadsheet break down of all costs incurred.
X1 abortion £8000 as it was week 15 she went private
X1abortion private again but £2000
Can you clarify the part about an implied contracted, I think I may have offered to assist with payment and I have a wtsapp message confirming this I think but she refused. Point blank refused.
In summary it's very unlikely this could go to court or I could be libel for the amount of £15,000 as that seem extremely excessive.
Yes I am trying to stay away from her but she has been causing me bother, stress and grief for the last 8 months unfortunately
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How kind of her. So much better than getting a job instead of boring you.
There can't be an implied contract. Either there was an agreement or there wasn't. The law of contract doesn't exist for her to use to take revenge against you. If you offered and she refused there is no contract. Download the message or save the screenshot before she deletes it. Remember she will be logging onto Mumsnet and other similar sites where other angry women will tell her how to pervert the course of justice.
She could sue. If she does you will have to defend it. She might get something. She isn't going to get £15k.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice