How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45358
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can I be given a written warning calling in, 1 day

Resolved Question:

Can I be given a written warning for not calling in, 1 day out of 5, even after 10 years of service !
I was off work due to my daughter having chicken pox and they day I missed her temperature hit 40, so I took her to A&E
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did you tell your employer at all that you were not going in?

Customer:

On the Monday I called in told him of the situation. We spoke about me trying to come in at the end of the week and I agreed to make arrangements to allow me to get in to work. On the Wednesday my daughters condition worsened, so I took her to the GP, who told me that it was the worse case of chicken pox the had seen and called in 2 other GP to check. They agreed that if her temperature got any higher than 37.4 (which it was at the time) I should take her A&E. By 3pm her temperature was 39.4, so I took her to the hospital.

Customer:

Due to the worry I forgot that day (Wednesday) to call in. I did call in on the Thursday and explained what had happened. I went back into work on the Saturday and again yesterday (Monday) When he called me in the office, told me I couldn't take the time off as annual leave and issued me a warning - I want to know what my rights are as although I have been employed for 10 years I have never been given a contract

Ben Jones :

Whilst there were reasons as to why you did not call in sick, you still should have made attempts to contact your employer because without calling in sick and the employer knowing you were going to be off that could amount to unauthorised absence from work and be a disciplinary matter. It is why you have been issued with a written warning. The employer should have taken you through a formal disciplinary hearing before hey can issue that so if they have not then you are certainly able to appeal it on those grounds. You also have the right to appeal it anyway so if you want to you have nothing to lose by submitting an appeal and using the circumstances around the situation as reasons to appeal. However, if he appeal is rejected you cannot do much apart from maybe raise a grievance over this. The final option i to resign and claim constructive dismissal but I would not recommend that here as it will be risky

Customer:

So even though I called in 4 days out of 5, I can still be in trouble for unauthorised absence ?

Ben Jones :

unless you were authorised to take all these days off, then not calling in for a day you ere expected to be in work would amount to that yes

Customer:

It's a bit harsh, as I did explain on the Monday my situation. My initial conversation explained that I would need the whole week off. My employer did ask for me to try to get in towards the end of the week, which I agreed I would try to do. My daughters health then got worse and it left me with no choice but to stay home with her

Ben Jones :

you have the right tot take off time in such situations but you must also contact the employer if they were expecting you in. As mentioned you can appeal and have nothing to lose by doing so

Customer:

Ok thanks for your help

Ben Jones : You are welcome all the best
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45358
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions