How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is a van rental agreement that wasn't signed by the hirer enforceable? Main

Resolved Question:

Is a van rental agreement that wasn't signed by the hirer enforceable?
Main concern relates to insurance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You say about full liability, but the contract was never signed?

Alex Watts :

Was it done online?

Customer:

No

Alex Watts :

So you just went to the Company, hired a van but didnt sign the document?

Customer:

It was a colleague of mine. I have the copy of the hire document infront of me. Only signature is on behalf of the Lessor.

Alex Watts :

Ok - you are not liable

Customer:

Full Size Image

Alex Watts :

You can only be bound by the contract if you have signed it

Alex Watts :

If they want to attach liability they can not

Alex Watts :

There are no terms discussed or agreed

Alex Watts :

So if they want you to be liable for damage they need to have told you

Alex Watts :

It was not signed they did not tell you

Alex Watts :

Therefore you can't be bound

Alex Watts :

If they verbally told you that you would be liable, then you are

Alex Watts :

But if nothing is signed and it was not discussed then they can not do anything

Alex Watts :

No contract signed - no liability

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No thanks. System was poor you dropped off three times!

Alex Watts :

It shows I dropped off, but it just means I am on a different screen

Alex Watts :

I am online but for some reason the system shows I am not.

Alex Watts :

Can I ask you to rate my answer (not the system) before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you