How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I have a house to sell. I bought it for £115,000 in

Customer Question

Hi,
I have a house to sell. I bought it for £115,000 in the year 2000. I moved out a year ago and it is rented. If I sell the house will I pay capital gains tax, if so how much? If I moved back in to the house, how long would I need to live in the house for it to be my main residence before I sold and not have to pay capital gains tax.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

If it was not your main residence then yes you will pay SOME capital gains tax.

Alex Watts :

You have to live in it for 3 years before you do not pay any tax.

Alex Watts :

So if you moved out a year go you are entitled to 2/3rds reduction on any capital gains tax payable.

Alex Watts :

So whatever the gain is you take 1/3rd of that and this is your gain

Alex Watts :

You are allowed £11,000 tax free gain.

Alex Watts :

Then you pay tax on the balance.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can you clarify if I bought for 115,000, I sold for 270,000, I have an outstanding mortgage for 135,000. I sell after not living in the house for 2 years. How much capital gains tax do I have to pay?
Is it based on equity or purely difference between bought and sold?
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
how come the mortgage is bigger than the value of the house?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The house was purchased for 115,000 but I increased the mortgage due to works on the house. It was an interest only mortgage for a long time. So the outstanding mortgage remaining is 135,000
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
When I separated from my wife I bought her share and lived in Spain due to work. It is my only house in the UK but I have rented it out.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
£270,000 less mortgage of £135,000 means CGT on £135,000
You are allowed £11,000 tax free.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But I did have to get a loan of £25,000 from a family member in order to pay my ex-wife her share. Would this be taken in to consideration?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No......
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice