How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

partly immigration and mostly a tenant issue. i want multiple

Resolved Question:

partly immigration and mostly a tenant issue. i want multiple occupants as weekly paying tenants. i gave notice to two f(weekly paying ) foreign students to vacate my leasehold flat. but they refuse to leave unless i give them a written tenancy.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is this a HMO or do they have an AST?

Customer:

it is HMO but without any licence or written agreement with the said tenants.

Customer:

Thanks

Customer:

Abdur Rouf

Customer:

Please consider all the information that I have supplied to you via two emails addressed to yourself

Alex Watts :

Do you live in?

Customer:

We have one small room. Sometimes my son lives there and in his absence I live there. At other times I live at my daughter's rented accommodation. Furthermore, today 10/03/15 I gave verbal notice to rest of the tenants to leave by 10th of April 2015. So that one of my daughter can move in with her husband and child.

Alex Watts :

What you should do is give a notice to quit. If they refuse then you can issue proceedings for possession.

Alex Watts :

You can use this using form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

Its the same form as for debt, but you are seeking an order for possession

Alex Watts :

The court will list the matter for a hearing and decide whether to give possession.

Alex Watts :

Of course the Court will

Alex Watts :

If they then refuse to move you can get them evicted.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

which form shall I use for applying to the court for possession and claimimg the arrears of rent from tthe tenents. how much will the fees will be do you think.

Customer:

Abdur Rouf

Customer:

sorry I didn't see the form for claiming that you have mentioned. Its the form N1. Is it the same form for claiming rent. They are asking for a tenancy agreement. Do I have to give them an agreement form/

Customer:

I wonder why they are asking for an agreement form when I didn't give one when they took up tenancy.

Customer:

Thank you

Alex Watts :

Its form N1 because form N5 is for possession of property. ie the whole property.

Alex Watts :

You dont need to supply a tenancy agreement now

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes it helps a great deal. Thank you.

Customer:

One more thing. Please tell me which form do I need to claim for arrears of rent, which is over two months?

Alex Watts : N1 it's the same.
Alex Watts : you ask for possession and judgent for arrears.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions